For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sampdoria
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 14
Cremonese

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
SampdoriaWins
0
Draws75.0% of meetings
3
CremoneseWins
1
Goals per match
1.75
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2025-05-01 Italy, Serie B 24/25 Sampdoria0–0Cremonese
2024-12-22 Italy, Serie B 24/25 Cremonese1–1Sampdoria
2024-02-27 Italy, Serie B 23/24 Sampdoria1–2Cremonese
2023-09-03 Italy, Serie B 23/24 Cremonese1–1Sampdoria
Recent matches

Sampdoria

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sampdoria2–1Catanzaro
2026-09-14 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Mantova2–0Sampdoria
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Mantova2–0Sampdoria
2026-09-07 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Palermo3–1Sampdoria
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sampdoria1–2Juve Stabia
2026-08-23 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena1–1Sampdoria
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Reggiana1–0Sampdoria
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Sampdoria1–0Sudtirol

Cremonese

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–0Virtus Entella
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena2–2Cremonese
2026-09-12 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena2–2Cremonese
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese3–1Padova
2026-08-28 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–3Modena
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Empoli1–0Cremonese
2025-05-13 Italy, Serie B 24/25 Pisa2–1Cremonese
2025-05-09 Italy, Serie B 24/25 Spezia2–3Cremonese
Sampdoria Cremonese

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sampdoria

Home · Serie B

Cremonese

Away · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
1 Mantova Cremonese 12
2 Palermo Cremonese 12
3 Sudtirol Cremonese 12
4 Modena Cremonese 12
5 Ascoli Cremonese 12
6 Padova Cremonese 12
7 Cesena 2–2 Cremonese 12 22′ Home
7 Cesena 2–2 Cremonese 12 —
8 Avellino Cremonese 12
9 Verona Cremonese 12
10 Benevento Cremonese 12
11 Pisa Cremonese 12
12 · Cremonese
13 Empoli 1–0 Cremonese 12 21′ Home
14 Vicenza Cremonese 12
15 Catanzaro Cremonese 12
16 Juve Stabia Cremonese 12
17 Arezzo Cremonese 12
18 Virtus Entella Cremonese 12
19 Sampdoria Cremonese 12
20 Carrarese Cremonese 12
Sampdoria Home Cremonese Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sampdoria

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.500.250.67
Draws0.0%25.0%16.7%
Goals scored / match1.500.500.83
Goals conceded / match1.502.001.83
Total goals / match3.002.502.67
Failed to score0.0%50.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%75.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Cremonese

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.330.671.00
Draws33.3%66.7%50.0%
Goals scored / match1.001.331.17
Goals conceded / match1.331.671.50
Total goals / match2.333.002.67
Failed to score66.7%33.3%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%33.3%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSampdoriaDraw CremoneseHow it works
Strength (Elo) 30.1% 32.2% 37.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 10.5% 18.2% 69.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.69–2.16 Model expected goals
51.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
42.8% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 13.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-213.5%
0-112.5%
0-39.7%
1-29.3%
1-18.6%
1-36.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSampdoriaCremonese How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1441 1527 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -27 -63 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1501 1504 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 52.0% 61.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.0% 65.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 844 839 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 18.8% 36.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.6% 47.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sampdoria 0.210.53 0.470.84
Cremonese 0.631.11 0.680.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sampdoria 10%22%28%25%15%
Cremonese 8%12%20%20%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.78 Sampdoria at home, 9 matches
1.40 Cremonese away, 10 matches
70d Days of rest for Sampdoria
70d Days of rest for Cremonese
— Manager of Sampdoria
Fabio Pecchia Manager of Cremonese, since 01/09/26
0 Matches for Sampdoria in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Cremonese in the last 14 days
10 Points for Sampdoria behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Cremonese behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sampdoria, the right bar represents Cremonese.

On the ball

20 matches
12.76
shots
14.82
3.76
shots on target
5.06
29.5%
accuracy
34.1%
5.58
corners
5.05
12.74
fouls
16.16
2.28
yellow cards
2.5

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sampdoria WLLLLDLWDL 0.80 0.60–1.50 1W
Cremonese DDDWLLLWDD 1.10 1.20–1.40 3D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sampdoria4 87 22
Cremonese4 96 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sampdoria

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Cremonese

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams