For the love of the game. Find your next match
Virtus Entella
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 15
Empoli

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
Virtus EntellaWins
3
Draws12.5% of meetings
1
EmpoliWins
4
Goals per match
3.38
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
62.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-19 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Empoli1–1Virtus Entella
2025-11-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella1–0Empoli
2021-03-20 Italy, Serie B 20/21 Empoli1–0Virtus Entella
2020-12-12 Italy, Serie B 20/21 Virtus Entella2–5Empoli
2020-07-17 Italy, Serie B 19/20 Empoli2–4Virtus Entella
2019-12-14 Italy, Serie B 19/20 Virtus Entella2–0Empoli
2018-03-11 Italy, Serie B 17/18 Empoli2–1Virtus Entella
2017-10-16 Italy, Serie B 17/18 Virtus Entella2–3Empoli
Recent matches

Virtus Entella

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–0Virtus Entella
2026-09-11 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Pisa1–4Virtus Entella
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Virtus Entella2–2Vicenza
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Virtus Entella1–2Cesena
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sudtirol1–0Virtus Entella
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella2–1Carrarese
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Bari2–0Virtus Entella
2026-04-25 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella1–0Padova

Empoli

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Modena2–1Empoli
2026-09-11 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Empoli0–1Arezzo
2026-09-05 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Carrarese0–1Empoli
2026-08-30 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Mantova3–1Empoli
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Empoli1–0Cremonese
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Monza2–2Empoli
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Empoli1–0Avellino
2026-04-25 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Venezia2–0Empoli
Virtus Entella Empoli

Wins

38%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Empoli

Away · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
1 Mantova 3–1 Empoli 13 51′ Away
2 Palermo Empoli 13
3 Sudtirol Empoli 13
4 Modena 2–1 Empoli 13 27′ Away
5 Ascoli Empoli 13
6 Padova Empoli 13
7 Cesena Empoli 13
8 Avellino Empoli 13
9 Verona Empoli 13
10 Benevento Empoli 13
11 Pisa Empoli 13
12 Cremonese Empoli 13
13 · Empoli
14 Vicenza Empoli 13
15 Catanzaro Empoli 13
16 Juve Stabia Empoli 13
17 Arezzo Empoli 13
18 Virtus Entella Empoli 13
19 Sampdoria Empoli 13
20 Carrarese 0–1 Empoli 13 74′ Away
Virtus Entella Home Empoli Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Virtus Entella

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match0.501.331.00
Draws50.0%33.3%40.0%
Goals scored / match1.501.331.40
Goals conceded / match2.000.671.20
Total goals / match3.502.002.60
Failed to score0.0%66.7%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3002
31–4521
46–6000
61–7501
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Empoli

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.501.001.20
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match0.501.000.80
Goals conceded / match0.501.671.20
Total goals / match1.002.672.00
Failed to score50.0%0.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3010
31–4500
46–6011
61–7513
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVirtus EntellaDraw EmpoliHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.7% 31.9% 29.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 31.0% 26.2% 42.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.17–1.42 Model expected goals
47.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
51.9% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.5%
0-110.7%
1-28.8%
1-08.8%
0-27.6%
0-07.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVirtus EntellaEmpoli How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1467 1466 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 34 -2 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1505 1504 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 54.8% 50.1% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 55.1% 46.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 827 996 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.3% 30.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 57.4% 69.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Virtus Entella 0.500.65 0.650.70
Empoli 0.500.65 0.451.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Virtus Entella 5%22%30%20%22%
Empoli 2%28%25%18%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Virtus Entella at home, 10 matches
0.55 Empoli away, 11 matches
77d Days of rest for Virtus Entella
76d Days of rest for Empoli
— Manager of Virtus Entella
— Manager of Empoli
0 Matches for Virtus Entella in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Empoli in the last 14 days
9 Points for Virtus Entella behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Empoli behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Virtus Entella, the right bar represents Empoli.

On the ball

20 matches
13.33
shots
13.56
4.17
shots on target
4.0
31.2%
accuracy
29.5%
4.2
corners
5.3
14.25
fouls
16.6
1.95
yellow cards
2.3

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Virtus Entella DWDLLWLWDD 1.30 1.20–1.10 1D
Empoli LLWLWDWLDL 1.10 0.80–1.20 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Virtus Entella5 87 01
Empoli5 114 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Virtus Entella

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Empoli

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.