Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- SampdoriaWins
- 4
- Draws16.7% of meetings
- 1
- ModenaWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.67
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-07 |
|
Modena1–2Sampdoria |
| 2025-08-25 |
|
Sampdoria0–2Modena |
| 2025-02-08 |
|
Sampdoria1–0Modena |
| 2024-09-29 |
|
Modena1–3Sampdoria |
| 2024-02-03 |
|
Sampdoria2–2Modena |
| 2023-11-11 |
|
Modena0–2Sampdoria |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sampdoria2–1Catanzaro |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Mantova2–0Sampdoria |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Mantova2–0Sampdoria |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Palermo3–1Sampdoria |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Sampdoria1–2Juve Stabia |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cesena1–1Sampdoria |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Reggiana1–0Sampdoria |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Sampdoria1–0Sudtirol |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Modena2–1Empoli |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sudtirol1–1Modena |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sudtirol1–1Modena |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Modena0–1Avellino |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Cremonese0–3Modena |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Benevento1–2Modena |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Avellino1–0Modena |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Modena2–1Reggiana |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Sampdoria | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Sudtirol | 3 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Modena | 4 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Ascoli | 5 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Padova | 6 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Verona | 9 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Benevento | 10 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Cremonese | 12 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | 2–1 | Catanzaro | 15 | — |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 1–2 | Juve Stabia | 16 | 45+3′ Home |
| 19 | Sampdoria | Arezzo | 17 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Virtus Entella | 18 | ||
| 19 · Sampdoria | |||||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Carrarese | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mantova | Modena | 4 | ||
| 2 | Palermo | Modena | 4 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | 1–1 | Modena | 4 | 35′ Home |
| 3 | Sudtirol | 1–1 | Modena | 4 | — |
| 4 · Modena | |||||
| 5 | Ascoli | Modena | 4 | ||
| 6 | Padova | Modena | 4 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Modena | 4 | ||
| 8 | Avellino | Modena | 4 | ||
| 9 | Verona | Modena | 4 | ||
| 10 | Benevento | 1–2 | Modena | 4 | 26′ Home |
| 11 | Pisa | Modena | 4 | ||
| 12 | Cremonese | 0–3 | Modena | 4 | 31′ Away |
| 13 | Empoli | Modena | 4 | ||
| 14 | Vicenza | Modena | 4 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Modena | 4 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | Modena | 4 | ||
| 17 | Arezzo | Modena | 4 | ||
| 18 | Virtus Entella | Modena | 4 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Modena | 4 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Modena | 4 | ||
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.25 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.50 | 0.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 5 | 100%20% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.33 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sampdoria | Draw | Modena | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 29.2% | 31.9% | 38.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 12.3% | 23.5% | 63.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sampdoria | Modena | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1441 | 1537 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -27 | 3 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1501 | 1495 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.0% | 55.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 50.0% | 52.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 844 | 1027 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 18.8% | 30.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.6% | 72.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampdoria | 0.21 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.84 |
| Modena | 0.63 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.42 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampdoria | 10% | 22% | 28% | 25% | 15% |
| Modena | 12% | 12% | 25% | 42% | 8% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sampdoria, the right bar represents Modena.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampdoria | WLLLLDLWDL | 0.80 | 0.60–1.50 | 1W |
| Modena | WDDLWWLWLL | 1.40 | 1.20–1.00 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampdoria | 4 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Modena | 8 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.