For the love of the game. Find your next match
Palermo
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 18
Virtus Entella

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
PalermoWins
3
Draws25.0% of meetings
1
Virtus EntellaWins
0
Goals per match
2.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-14 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Palermo3–0Virtus Entella
2025-11-22 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella1–1Palermo
2018-03-29 Italy, Serie B 17/18 Virtus Entella1–2Palermo
2017-10-28 Italy, Serie B 17/18 Palermo2–0Virtus Entella
Recent matches

Palermo

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Palermo2–1Padova
2026-09-14 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino1–1Palermo
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino1–1Palermo
2026-09-07 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Palermo3–1Sampdoria
2026-08-30 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Arezzo2–3Palermo
2026-08-23 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Palermo1–0Juve Stabia
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Venezia2–0Palermo
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Palermo3–2Catanzaro

Virtus Entella

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–0Virtus Entella
2026-09-11 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Pisa1–4Virtus Entella
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Virtus Entella2–2Vicenza
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Virtus Entella1–2Cesena
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sudtirol1–0Virtus Entella
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella2–1Carrarese
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Bari2–0Virtus Entella
2026-04-25 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella1–0Padova
Palermo Virtus Entella

Wins

62%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

75%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Palermo

Home · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
2 Palermo Mantova 1
2 · Palermo
2 Palermo Sudtirol 3
2 Palermo Modena 4
2 Palermo Ascoli 5
2 Palermo 2–1 Padova 6 7′ Away
2 Palermo Cesena 7
2 Palermo Avellino 8
2 Palermo Verona 9
2 Palermo Benevento 10
2 Palermo Pisa 11
2 Palermo Cremonese 12
2 Palermo Empoli 13
2 Palermo Vicenza 14
2 Palermo Catanzaro 15
2 Palermo 1–0 Juve Stabia 16 4′ Home
2 Palermo Arezzo 17
2 Palermo Virtus Entella 18
2 Palermo 3–1 Sampdoria 19 9′ Home
2 Palermo Carrarese 20
Palermo Home Virtus Entella Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Palermo

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.001.672.33
Draws0.0%66.7%33.3%
Goals scored / match2.001.671.83
Goals conceded / match0.671.331.00
Total goals / match2.673.002.83
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%66.7%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1521
16–3000
31–4520
46–6000
61–7501
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Virtus Entella

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match0.501.331.00
Draws50.0%33.3%40.0%
Goals scored / match1.501.331.40
Goals conceded / match2.000.671.20
Total goals / match3.502.002.60
Failed to score0.0%66.7%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4520
46–6000
61–7501
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPalermoDraw Virtus EntellaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 57.9% 22.7% 19.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 48.7% 25.3% 25.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.56–1.05 Model expected goals
47.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
51.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.0%
1-011.5%
2-19.4%
2-09.0%
0-17.7%
0-07.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePalermoVirtus Entella How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1611 1467 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -4 34 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1501 1505 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 53.9% 54.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 54.0% 55.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1104 827 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 25.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 77.0% 57.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Palermo 0.840.84 0.320.68
Virtus Entella 0.500.65 0.650.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Palermo 5%20%28%22%25%
Virtus Entella 5%22%30%20%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.80 Palermo at home, 10 matches
0.80 Virtus Entella away, 10 matches
91d Days of rest for Palermo
91d Days of rest for Virtus Entella
— Manager of Palermo
— Manager of Virtus Entella
0 Matches for Palermo in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Virtus Entella in the last 14 days
0 Points for Palermo behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Virtus Entella behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Palermo, the right bar represents Virtus Entella.

On the ball

20 matches
14.53
shots
13.33
5.12
shots on target
4.17
35.2%
accuracy
31.2%
5.05
corners
4.2
13.32
fouls
14.25
1.95
yellow cards
1.95

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Palermo WDDWWWLWDW 2.10 1.70–1.10 1W
Virtus Entella DWDLLWLWDD 1.30 1.20–1.10 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Palermo9 73 10
Virtus Entella5 87 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Palermo

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Virtus Entella

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.