Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- NijmegenWins
- 4
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 1
- GroningenWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 3.38
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Groningen2–1Nijmegen |
| 2025-11-09 |
|
Nijmegen2–0Groningen |
| 2025-02-08 |
|
Groningen2–1Nijmegen |
| 2024-11-03 |
|
Nijmegen6–0Groningen |
| 2023-04-25 |
|
Groningen0–1Nijmegen |
| 2022-08-26 |
|
Nijmegen1–1Groningen |
| 2022-03-12 |
|
Groningen4–3Nijmegen |
| 2021-10-31 |
|
Nijmegen3–0Groningen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nijmegen1–1Go Ahead Eagles |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cambuur3–0Nijmegen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cambuur3–0Nijmegen |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Nijmegen2–2Excelsior |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Nijmegen1–3Feyenoord |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Zwolle1–3Nijmegen |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Willem II1–4Nijmegen |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Nijmegen1–2Telstar |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Groningen3–0Zwolle |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Go Ahead Eagles1–1Groningen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Go Ahead Eagles1–1Groningen |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Groningen2–2Twente |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Groningen2–3For Sittard |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
PSV Eindhoven5–1Groningen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Den Haag1–4Groningen |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Groningen2–1Utrecht |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Nijmegen | 1–3 | Feyenoord | 1 | 52′ Away |
| 11 | Nijmegen | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Twente | 4 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | For Sittard | 6 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | 2–2 | Excelsior | 8 | 11′ Home |
| 11 | Nijmegen | 1–1 | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | 1′ Home |
| 11 | Nijmegen | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 11 · Nijmegen | |||||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Utrecht | 13 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | 1–2 | Telstar | 14 | 1′ Away |
| 11 | Nijmegen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Zwolle | 16 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Den Haag | 17 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 5–1 | Groningen | 7 | — |
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 4 | Twente | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 5 | Ajax | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 7 · Groningen | |||||
| 8 | Excelsior | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | 1–1 | Groningen | 7 | 32′ Away |
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | 1–1 | Groningen | 7 | — |
| 10 | Heerenveen | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 12 | Cambuur | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 16 | Zwolle | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | 1–4 | Groningen | 7 | 15′ Away |
| 18 | Willem II | Groningen | 7 | ||
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 3.75 | 3.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 22 of 4 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 22 of 4 | 0%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.75 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 3.75 | 3.75 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/4 away.Scoring order known: 5/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Nijmegen | Draw | Groningen | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.8% | 24.6% | 33.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 27.5% | 22.0% | 48.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Nijmegen | Groningen | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1528 | 1534 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -89 | 33 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1529 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 63.8% | 55.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 57.4% | 51.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 988 | 1000 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.5% | 32.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.2% | 67.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nijmegen | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.79 | 0.68 |
| Groningen | 1.00 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nijmegen | 0% | 2% | 22% | 22% | 52% |
| Groningen | 5% | 5% | 32% | 30% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nijmegen, the right bar represents Groningen.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nijmegen | DLLDLWWLWL | 1.10 | 1.50–1.90 | 1D |
| Groningen | WDDDLLWWWW | 1.80 | 2.00–1.60 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nijmegen | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Groningen | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.