Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- HeerenveenWins
- 3
- Draws40.0% of meetings
- 4
- NijmegenWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 |
|
Nijmegen2–2Heerenveen |
| 2025-09-21 |
|
Heerenveen3–2Nijmegen |
| 2025-04-27 |
|
Heerenveen1–0Nijmegen |
| 2024-10-19 |
|
Nijmegen3–0Heerenveen |
| 2024-03-10 |
|
Nijmegen2–0Heerenveen |
| 2023-10-07 |
|
Heerenveen1–1Nijmegen |
| 2023-05-06 |
|
Nijmegen2–3Heerenveen |
| 2022-09-04 |
|
Heerenveen0–0Nijmegen |
| 2022-02-13 |
|
Heerenveen0–1Nijmegen |
| 2021-11-06 |
|
Nijmegen1–1Heerenveen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–4Heerenveen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Heerenveen0–0Telstar |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Heerenveen0–0Telstar |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Heerenveen2–3AZ Alkmaar |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Willem II2–2Heerenveen |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Heerenveen0–2Zwolle |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Ajax2–2Heerenveen |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Heerenveen1–0Twente |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nijmegen1–1Go Ahead Eagles |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cambuur3–0Nijmegen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cambuur3–0Nijmegen |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Nijmegen2–2Excelsior |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Nijmegen1–3Feyenoord |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Zwolle1–3Nijmegen |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Willem II1–4Nijmegen |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Nijmegen1–2Telstar |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Heerenveen | Feyenoord | 1 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | 2–3 | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | 7′ Away |
| 10 | Heerenveen | 1–0 | Twente | 4 | 52′ Home |
| 10 | Heerenveen | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | For Sittard | 6 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | ||
| 10 · Heerenveen | |||||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Utrecht | 13 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | 0–0 | Telstar | 14 | – |
| 10 | Heerenveen | 0–0 | Telstar | 14 | – |
| 10 | Heerenveen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | 0–2 | Zwolle | 16 | 50′ Away |
| 10 | Heerenveen | Den Haag | 17 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 4 | Twente | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 5 | Ajax | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 8 | Excelsior | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 11 · Nijmegen | |||||
| 12 | Cambuur | 3–0 | Nijmegen | 11 | 21′ Home |
| 12 | Cambuur | 3–0 | Nijmegen | 11 | — |
| 13 | Utrecht | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 16 | Zwolle | 1–3 | Nijmegen | 11 | 5′ Away |
| 17 | Den Haag | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 18 | Willem II | 1–4 | Nijmegen | 11 | 45+2′ Away |
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.67 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.60 | 2.67 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.33 | 1.12 |
| Total goals / match | 1.60 | 4.00 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 60.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 3.75 | 3.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 22 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Heerenveen | Draw | Nijmegen | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.6% | 24.5% | 32.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 38.4% | 25.0% | 35.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Heerenveen | Nijmegen | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1529 | 1528 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -34 | -89 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1511 | 1524 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 42.3% | 63.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 47.6% | 57.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1069 | 988 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 31.9% | 29.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 75.0% | 69.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heerenveen | 0.84 | 0.89 | 0.63 | 0.68 |
| Nijmegen | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.79 | 0.68 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heerenveen | 8% | 5% | 20% | 25% | 42% |
| Nijmegen | 0% | 2% | 22% | 22% | 52% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Heerenveen, the right bar represents Nijmegen.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heerenveen | WDDLDLDWDL | 1.10 | 1.10–1.10 | 1W |
| Nijmegen | DLLDLWWLWL | 1.10 | 1.50–1.90 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heerenveen | 8 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Nijmegen | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.