For the love of the game. Find your next match
Willem II
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 12
Zwolle

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
Willem IIWins
6
Draws16.7% of meetings
2
ZwolleWins
4
Goals per match
2.33
Over 2.5 goals
41.7%
Both teams scored
41.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2025-05-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Willem II1–2Zwolle
2024-12-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Zwolle0–1Willem II
2022-01-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Zwolle2–0Willem II
2021-08-28 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Willem II1–0Zwolle
2021-01-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 20/21 Willem II1–3Zwolle
2020-10-24 Netherlands, Eredivisie 20/21 Zwolle0–0Willem II
2020-01-26 Netherlands, Eredivisie 19/20 Willem II0–0Zwolle
2019-08-02 Netherlands, Eredivisie 19/20 Zwolle1–3Willem II
Recent matches

Willem II

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–1For Sittard
2026-09-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax5–1Willem II
2026-09-11 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 AZ Alkmaar1–1Willem II
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–3Excelsior
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II2–2Heerenveen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Go Ahead Eagles4–1Willem II
2025-05-18 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 NAC Breda1–1Willem II

Zwolle

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Groningen3–0Zwolle
2026-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle0–7Feyenoord
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle0–7Feyenoord
2026-09-04 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Sparta Rotterdam2–2Zwolle
2026-08-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle1–3Nijmegen
2026-08-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen0–2Zwolle
2026-08-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Twente3–1Zwolle
2026-08-09 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle0–2Ajax
Willem II Zwolle

Wins

0%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
75%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Willem II

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
18 Willem II Feyenoord 1
18 Willem II PSV Eindhoven 2
18 Willem II AZ Alkmaar 3
18 Willem II Twente 4
18 Willem II Ajax 5
18 Willem II 0–1 For Sittard 6 79′ Away
18 Willem II Groningen 7
18 Willem II 0–3 Excelsior 8 8′ Away
18 Willem II Go Ahead Eagles 9
18 Willem II 2–2 Heerenveen 10 61′ Home
18 Willem II 1–4 Nijmegen 11 45+2′ Away
18 Willem II Cambuur 12
18 Willem II Utrecht 13
18 Willem II Telstar 14
18 Willem II Sparta Rotterdam 15
18 Willem II Zwolle 16
18 Willem II Den Haag 17
18 · Willem II

Zwolle

Away · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
1 Feyenoord Zwolle 16
2 PSV Eindhoven Zwolle 16
3 AZ Alkmaar Zwolle 16
4 Twente 3–1 Zwolle 16 —
5 Ajax Zwolle 16
6 For Sittard Zwolle 16
7 Groningen 3–0 Zwolle 16 20′ Home
8 Excelsior Zwolle 16
9 Go Ahead Eagles Zwolle 16
10 Heerenveen 0–2 Zwolle 16 50′ Away
11 Nijmegen Zwolle 16
12 Cambuur Zwolle 16
13 Utrecht Zwolle 16
14 Telstar Zwolle 16
15 Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 Zwolle 16 21′ Away
16 · Zwolle
17 Den Haag Zwolle 16
18 Willem II Zwolle 16
Willem II Home Zwolle Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Willem II

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.250.330.29
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.751.000.86
Goals conceded / match2.503.332.86
Total goals / match3.254.333.71
Failed to score50.0%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4502
46–6001
61–7513
76–9023

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Zwolle

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.000.50
Draws0.0%25.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match0.251.250.75
Goals conceded / match4.752.003.38
Total goals / match5.003.254.12
Failed to score75.0%25.0%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%25.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelWillem IIDraw ZwolleHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.3% 24.9% 36.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 29.9% 25.3% 44.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.20–1.52 Model expected goals
50.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
54.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.0%
0-110.0%
1-29.1%
1-07.9%
0-27.6%
2-17.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureWillem IIZwolle How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1381 1417 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -3 -50 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1526 1543 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 36.8% 38.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 34.3% 38.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 892 943 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.7% 29.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.5% 65.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Willem II 0.250.55 0.851.45
Zwolle 0.470.53 0.891.53

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Willem II 2%18%30%20%30%
Zwolle 2%8%22%18%50%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.10 Willem II at home, 10 matches
0.60 Zwolle away, 10 matches
48d Days of rest for Willem II
49d Days of rest for Zwolle
— Manager of Willem II
— Manager of Zwolle
0 Matches for Willem II in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Zwolle in the last 14 days
18 Points for Willem II behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Zwolle behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Willem II, the right bar represents Zwolle.

On the ball

20 matches
10.65
shots
11.0
3.47
shots on target
3.82
32.6%
accuracy
34.8%
3.9
corners
4.68
9.05
fouls
11.79
1.22
yellow cards
1.06

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Willem II LLDLDLLDLL 0.30 0.90–2.50 2L
Zwolle LLLDLWLLLL 0.40 0.80–3.20 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Willem II3 710 03
Zwolle3 97 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Willem II

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Zwolle

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.