For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nijmegen
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 13
PSV Eindhoven

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
NijmegenWins
2
Draws10.0% of meetings
1
PSV EindhovenWins
7
Goals per match
4.60
Over 2.5 goals
90.0%
Both teams scored
70.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 25/26 PSV Eindhoven2–3Nijmegen
2025-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 25/26 Nijmegen3–5PSV Eindhoven
2025-02-01 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Nijmegen3–3PSV Eindhoven
2024-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 PSV Eindhoven2–0Nijmegen
2024-03-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 23/24 Nijmegen3–1PSV Eindhoven
2023-09-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 23/24 PSV Eindhoven4–0Nijmegen
2023-04-01 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Nijmegen2–4PSV Eindhoven
2022-10-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 PSV Eindhoven3–0Nijmegen
Recent matches

Nijmegen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–1Go Ahead Eagles
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen2–2Excelsior
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–3Feyenoord
2026-08-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle1–3Nijmegen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–2Telstar

PSV Eindhoven

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Twente3–2PSV Eindhoven
2026-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax1–3PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Utrecht1–6PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven5–1Groningen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Excelsior1–2PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven2–2For Sittard
Nijmegen PSV Eindhoven

Wins

25%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
100%

Both teams scored

75%
100%

Clean sheets

0%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nijmegen

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
11 Nijmegen 1–3 Feyenoord 1 52′ Away
11 Nijmegen PSV Eindhoven 2
11 Nijmegen AZ Alkmaar 3
11 Nijmegen Twente 4
11 Nijmegen Ajax 5
11 Nijmegen For Sittard 6
11 Nijmegen Groningen 7
11 Nijmegen 2–2 Excelsior 8 11′ Home
11 Nijmegen 1–1 Go Ahead Eagles 9 1′ Home
11 Nijmegen Heerenveen 10
11 · Nijmegen
11 Nijmegen Cambuur 12
11 Nijmegen Utrecht 13
11 Nijmegen 1–2 Telstar 14 1′ Away
11 Nijmegen Sparta Rotterdam 15
11 Nijmegen Zwolle 16
11 Nijmegen Den Haag 17
11 Nijmegen Willem II 18
Nijmegen Home PSV Eindhoven Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nijmegen

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.501.501.00
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.751.50
Goals conceded / match2.002.002.00
Total goals / match3.253.753.50
Failed to score0.0%50.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1522
16–3001
31–4501
46–6011
61–7503
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

PSV Eindhoven

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match3.753.253.50
Goals conceded / match1.251.501.38
Total goals / match5.004.754.88
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1532
16–3021
31–4520
46–6011
61–7500
76–9052

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNijmegenDraw PSV EindhovenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 22.2% 18.7% 59.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 11.1% 12.6% 63.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.36–3.40 Model expected goals
72.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
62.0% Both teams to score
1-3 Most likely score, at 7.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-37.6%
1-26.7%
1-46.5%
0-35.6%
2-35.2%
0-24.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNijmegenPSV Eindhoven How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1528 1742 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -89 -24 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1524 1528 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 63.8% 62.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 57.4% 63.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 988 1066 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 29.5% 38.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.2% 67.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nijmegen 0.740.95 0.790.68
PSV Eindhoven 1.371.74 0.840.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nijmegen 0%2%22%22%52%
PSV Eindhoven 0%2%8%25%65%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.10 Nijmegen at home, 10 matches
1.90 PSV Eindhoven away, 10 matches
62d Days of rest for Nijmegen
62d Days of rest for PSV Eindhoven
— Manager of Nijmegen
— Manager of PSV Eindhoven
0 Matches for Nijmegen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for PSV Eindhoven in the last 14 days
12 Points for Nijmegen behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
1 Points for PSV Eindhoven behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nijmegen, the right bar represents PSV Eindhoven.

On the ball

20 matches
18.06
shots
19.24
6.18
shots on target
8.06
34.2%
accuracy
41.9%
6.74
corners
7.11
11.42
fouls
9.16
1.67
yellow cards
1.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nijmegen DLLDLWWLWL 1.10 1.50–1.90 1D
PSV Eindhoven LWWWWWWDWW 2.50 3.70–1.30 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nijmegen6 67 00
PSV Eindhoven11 44 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nijmegen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

PSV Eindhoven

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.