Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- UtrechtWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- CambuurWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-06 |
|
Cambuur0–3Utrecht |
| 2022-08-13 |
|
Utrecht0–0Cambuur |
| 2022-02-05 |
|
Utrecht3–2Cambuur |
| 2021-11-21 |
|
Cambuur2–1Utrecht |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Feyenoord5–0Utrecht |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Excelsior1–2Utrecht |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Excelsior1–2Utrecht |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Utrecht3–3Go Ahead Eagles |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Utrecht1–6PSV Eindhoven |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam3–3Utrecht |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Utrecht1–4AZ Alkmaar |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Groningen2–1Utrecht |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Den Haag1–1Cambuur |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cambuur3–0Nijmegen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cambuur3–0Nijmegen |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Telstar2–2Cambuur |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cambuur1–4Twente |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cambuur2–5Feyenoord |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
For Sittard3–1Cambuur |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Cambuur0–4Excelsior |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Utrecht | Feyenoord | 1 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | 1–6 | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | 6′ Home |
| 13 | Utrecht | 1–4 | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | 45+1′ Away |
| 13 | Utrecht | Twente | 4 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | For Sittard | 6 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | 3–3 | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | 18′ Away |
| 13 | Utrecht | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 13 · Utrecht | |||||
| 13 | Utrecht | Telstar | 14 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Zwolle | 16 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Den Haag | 17 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 4 | Twente | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 5 | Ajax | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | 3–1 | Cambuur | 12 | 6′ Home |
| 7 | Groningen | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 8 | Excelsior | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 12 · Cambuur | |||||
| 13 | Utrecht | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | 2–2 | Cambuur | 12 | 53′ Away |
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 16 | Zwolle | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | 1–1 | Cambuur | 12 | 44′ Away |
| 18 | Willem II | Cambuur | 12 | ||
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.33 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.60 | 1.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 4.33 | 2.40 | 3.12 |
| Total goals / match | 6.00 | 4.00 | 4.75 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 4 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.33 | 1.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.60 | 2.00 | 2.38 |
| Total goals / match | 4.40 | 3.33 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 22 of 4 | 0%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Utrecht | Draw | Cambuur | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 54.7% | 20.6% | 24.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 49.9% | 18.7% | 26.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Utrecht | Cambuur | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1543 | 1448 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -42 | 121 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1534 | 1533 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.5% | 42.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 49.2% | 37.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1010 | 840 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.6% | 30.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.4% | 53.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utrecht | 0.68 | 1.05 | 0.63 | 1.32 |
| Cambuur | 0.47 | 0.79 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utrecht | 2% | 12% | 28% | 20% | 38% |
| Cambuur | 8% | 15% | 8% | 32% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Utrecht, the right bar represents Cambuur.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utrecht | LWWDLDLLWW | 1.40 | 1.70–2.60 | 1L |
| Cambuur | DWWDLLLLWL | 1.10 | 1.80–2.30 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utrecht | 8 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Cambuur | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.