Head-to-head overview
15 meetings- GroningenWins
- 4
- Draws40.0% of meetings
- 6
- HeerenveenWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.60
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-18 |
|
Heerenveen0–2Groningen |
| 2025-08-16 |
|
Groningen2–1Heerenveen |
| 2025-01-25 |
|
Groningen1–0Heerenveen |
| 2024-09-22 |
|
Heerenveen2–1Groningen |
| 2023-03-19 |
|
Groningen0–2Heerenveen |
| 2023-01-22 |
|
Heerenveen3–1Groningen |
| 2022-04-10 |
|
Heerenveen3–1Groningen |
| 2021-09-12 |
|
Groningen1–1Heerenveen |
| 2021-04-11 |
|
Groningen0–2Heerenveen |
| 2021-02-21 |
|
Heerenveen1–1Groningen |
| 2019-10-27 |
|
Heerenveen1–1Groningen |
| 2019-04-14 |
|
Heerenveen1–1Groningen |
| 2018-11-11 |
|
Groningen2–0Heerenveen |
| 2018-04-08 |
|
Heerenveen1–1Groningen |
| 2017-08-13 |
|
Groningen3–3Heerenveen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Groningen3–0Zwolle |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Go Ahead Eagles1–1Groningen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Go Ahead Eagles1–1Groningen |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Groningen2–2Twente |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Groningen2–3For Sittard |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
PSV Eindhoven5–1Groningen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Den Haag1–4Groningen |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Groningen2–1Utrecht |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–4Heerenveen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Heerenveen0–0Telstar |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Heerenveen0–0Telstar |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Heerenveen2–3AZ Alkmaar |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Willem II2–2Heerenveen |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Heerenveen0–2Zwolle |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Ajax2–2Heerenveen |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Heerenveen1–0Twente |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Groningen | Feyenoord | 1 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | 2–2 | Twente | 4 | 6′ Away |
| 7 | Groningen | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | 2–3 | For Sittard | 6 | — |
| 7 · Groningen | |||||
| 7 | Groningen | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | 2–1 | Utrecht | 13 | 8′ Home |
| 7 | Groningen | Telstar | 14 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | 3–0 | Zwolle | 16 | 20′ Home |
| 7 | Groningen | Den Haag | 17 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 4 | Twente | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 5 | Ajax | 2–2 | Heerenveen | 10 | — |
| 6 | For Sittard | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 8 | Excelsior | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 10 · Heerenveen | |||||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 12 | Cambuur | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | 0–4 | Heerenveen | 10 | 28′ Away |
| 16 | Zwolle | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 18 | Willem II | 2–2 | Heerenveen | 10 | 61′ Home |
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.75 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 3.75 | 3.75 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 5/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.67 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.60 | 2.67 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.33 | 1.12 |
| Total goals / match | 1.60 | 4.00 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 60.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Groningen | Draw | Heerenveen | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 43.2% | 24.4% | 32.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 27.3% | 23.2% | 48.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Groningen | Heerenveen | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1534 | 1529 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 33 | -34 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1529 | 1511 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.1% | 42.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 51.6% | 47.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1000 | 1069 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.6% | 31.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.4% | 75.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | 1.00 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.84 |
| Heerenveen | 0.84 | 0.89 | 0.63 | 0.68 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | 5% | 5% | 32% | 30% | 28% |
| Heerenveen | 8% | 5% | 20% | 25% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Groningen, the right bar represents Heerenveen.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | WDDDLLWWWW | 1.80 | 2.00–1.60 | 1W |
| Heerenveen | WDDLDLDWDL | 1.10 | 1.10–1.10 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Heerenveen | 8 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.