Head-to-head overview
17 meetings- FeyenoordWins
- 4
- Draws11.8% of meetings
- 2
- AjaxWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 3.47
- Over 2.5 goals
- 58.8%
- Both teams scored
- 41.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 |
|
Feyenoord1–1Ajax |
| 2025-12-14 |
|
Ajax2–0Feyenoord |
| 2025-02-02 |
|
Ajax2–1Feyenoord |
| 2024-10-30 |
|
Feyenoord0–2Ajax |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Feyenoord6–0Ajax |
| 2023-09-27 |
|
Ajax0–4Feyenoord |
| 2023-03-19 |
|
Ajax2–3Feyenoord |
| 2023-01-22 |
|
Feyenoord1–1Ajax |
| 2022-03-20 |
|
Ajax3–2Feyenoord |
| 2021-12-19 |
|
Feyenoord0–2Ajax |
| 2021-05-09 |
|
Feyenoord0–3Ajax |
| 2021-01-17 |
|
Ajax1–0Feyenoord |
| 2019-10-27 |
|
Ajax4–0Feyenoord |
| 2019-01-27 |
|
Feyenoord6–2Ajax |
| 2018-10-28 |
|
Ajax3–0Feyenoord |
| 2018-01-21 |
|
Ajax2–0Feyenoord |
| 2017-10-22 |
|
Feyenoord1–4Ajax |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Feyenoord5–0Utrecht |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Zwolle0–7Feyenoord |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Zwolle0–7Feyenoord |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Nijmegen1–3Feyenoord |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Feyenoord2–2Den Haag |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cambuur2–5Feyenoord |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Feyenoord2–2Go Ahead Eagles |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–1Feyenoord |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ajax2–2Excelsior |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Ajax5–1Willem II |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
For Sittard1–5Ajax |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
For Sittard1–5Ajax |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Ajax1–3PSV Eindhoven |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Telstar0–4Ajax |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Ajax2–2Heerenveen |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Zwolle0–2Ajax |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Feyenoord | |||||
| 1 | Feyenoord | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | Twente | 4 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | For Sittard | 6 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | 2–2 | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | 32′ Home |
| 1 | Feyenoord | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | 5–0 | Utrecht | 13 | 6′ Home |
| 1 | Feyenoord | Telstar | 14 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | Zwolle | 16 | ||
| 1 | Feyenoord | 2–2 | Den Haag | 17 | 12′ Away |
| 1 | Feyenoord | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 4 | Twente | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 5 · Ajax | |||||
| 6 | For Sittard | 1–5 | Ajax | 5 | 35′ Away |
| 6 | For Sittard | 1–5 | Ajax | 5 | — |
| 7 | Groningen | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 8 | Excelsior | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 12 | Cambuur | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | 0–4 | Ajax | 5 | 37′ Away |
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 16 | Zwolle | 0–2 | Ajax | 5 | 76′ Away |
| 17 | Den Haag | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 18 | Willem II | Ajax | 5 | ||
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 4.60 | 4.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 0.60 | 0.88 |
| Total goals / match | 4.33 | 5.20 | 4.88 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 26 of 7 | 50%86% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 3.00 | 2.12 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 4.00 | 3.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 0.50 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Feyenoord | Draw | Ajax | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 47.2% | 23.4% | 29.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 38.3% | 23.9% | 36.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Feyenoord | Ajax | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1679 | 1641 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 25 | -9 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1527 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 62.6% | 54.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 66.3% | 55.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 942 | 1094 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.7% | 33.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.5% | 75.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feyenoord | 1.05 | 1.21 | 0.42 | 0.58 |
| Ajax | 1.11 | 1.05 | 0.42 | 0.68 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feyenoord | 2% | 12% | 20% | 15% | 50% |
| Ajax | 5% | 0% | 30% | 15% | 50% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Feyenoord, the right bar represents Ajax.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feyenoord | WWWWDWDWWD | 2.40 | 3.50–0.80 | 4W |
| Ajax | DWWWLWDWDL | 1.80 | 2.70–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feyenoord | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Ajax | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.