For the love of the game. Find your next match
Heerenveen
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 15
Cambuur

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
HeerenveenWins
3
Draws25.0% of meetings
1
CambuurWins
0
Goals per match
3.75
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2023-02-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Cambuur1–2Heerenveen
2022-11-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Heerenveen2–1Cambuur
2022-05-01 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Heerenveen3–3Cambuur
2021-12-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Cambuur1–2Heerenveen
Recent matches

Heerenveen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Sparta Rotterdam0–4Heerenveen
2026-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen0–0Telstar
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen0–0Telstar
2026-09-06 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen2–3AZ Alkmaar
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II2–2Heerenveen
2026-08-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen0–2Zwolle
2026-08-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax2–2Heerenveen
2026-08-09 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen1–0Twente

Cambuur

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Den Haag1–1Cambuur
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-06 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Telstar2–2Cambuur
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur1–4Twente
2026-08-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur2–5Feyenoord
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard3–1Cambuur
2026-08-07 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur0–4Excelsior
Heerenveen Cambuur

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
88%

Both teams scored

38%
62%

Clean sheets

50%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Heerenveen

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
10 Heerenveen Feyenoord 1
10 Heerenveen PSV Eindhoven 2
10 Heerenveen 2–3 AZ Alkmaar 3 7′ Away
10 Heerenveen 1–0 Twente 4 52′ Home
10 Heerenveen Ajax 5
10 Heerenveen For Sittard 6
10 Heerenveen Groningen 7
10 Heerenveen Excelsior 8
10 Heerenveen Go Ahead Eagles 9
10 · Heerenveen
10 Heerenveen Nijmegen 11
10 Heerenveen Cambuur 12
10 Heerenveen Utrecht 13
10 Heerenveen 0–0 Telstar 14 –
10 Heerenveen 0–0 Telstar 14 –
10 Heerenveen Sparta Rotterdam 15
10 Heerenveen 0–2 Zwolle 16 50′ Away
10 Heerenveen Den Haag 17
10 Heerenveen Willem II 18

Cambuur

Away · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
1 Feyenoord Cambuur 12
2 PSV Eindhoven Cambuur 12
3 AZ Alkmaar Cambuur 12
4 Twente Cambuur 12
5 Ajax Cambuur 12
6 For Sittard 3–1 Cambuur 12 6′ Home
7 Groningen Cambuur 12
8 Excelsior Cambuur 12
9 Go Ahead Eagles Cambuur 12
10 Heerenveen Cambuur 12
11 Nijmegen Cambuur 12
12 · Cambuur
13 Utrecht Cambuur 12
14 Telstar 2–2 Cambuur 12 53′ Away
15 Sparta Rotterdam Cambuur 12
16 Zwolle Cambuur 12
17 Den Haag 1–1 Cambuur 12 44′ Away
18 Willem II Cambuur 12
Heerenveen Home Cambuur Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Heerenveen

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.001.671.25
Draws40.0%66.7%50.0%
Goals scored / match0.602.671.38
Goals conceded / match1.001.331.12
Total goals / match1.604.002.50
Failed to score60.0%0.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals80.0%0.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3020
31–4500
46–6011
61–7502
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Cambuur

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.200.671.00
Draws0.0%66.7%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.801.331.62
Goals conceded / match2.602.002.38
Total goals / match4.403.334.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%33.3%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3010
31–4510
46–6020
61–7502
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelHeerenveenDraw CambuurHow it works
Strength (Elo) 52.8% 21.5% 25.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 60.7% 18.5% 17.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.39–1.18 Model expected goals
65.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
60.2% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.5%
2-08.1%
1-18.0%
3-17.6%
1-06.8%
3-06.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureHeerenveenCambuur How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1529 1448 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -34 121 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1511 1533 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 42.3% 42.6% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.6% 37.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1069 840 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.9% 30.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 75.0% 53.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Heerenveen 0.840.89 0.630.68
Cambuur 0.470.79 1.471.21

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Heerenveen 8%5%20%25%42%
Cambuur 8%15%8%32%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.91 Heerenveen at home, 11 matches
0.20 Cambuur away, 10 matches
78d Days of rest for Heerenveen
78d Days of rest for Cambuur
— Manager of Heerenveen
— Manager of Cambuur
0 Matches for Heerenveen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Cambuur in the last 14 days
10 Points for Heerenveen behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Cambuur behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Heerenveen, the right bar represents Cambuur.

On the ball

20 matches
13.29
shots
11.94
5.35
shots on target
3.82
40.3%
accuracy
32.0%
5.26
corners
4.16
9.53
fouls
10.37
1.29
yellow cards
1.37

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Heerenveen WDDLDLDWDL 1.10 1.10–1.10 1W
Cambuur DWWDLLLLWL 1.10 1.80–2.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Heerenveen8 74 12
Cambuur4 411 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Heerenveen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Cambuur

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.