For the love of the game. Find your next match
Heerenveen
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 16
Go Ahead Eagles

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
HeerenveenWins
5
Draws20.0% of meetings
2
Go Ahead EaglesWins
3
Goals per match
2.60
Over 2.5 goals
40.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-11 Netherlands, Eredivisie 25/26 Go Ahead Eagles1–3Heerenveen
2025-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 25/26 Heerenveen2–2Go Ahead Eagles
2025-05-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Go Ahead Eagles1–0Heerenveen
2024-11-10 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Heerenveen1–0Go Ahead Eagles
2024-02-17 Netherlands, Eredivisie 23/24 Heerenveen0–2Go Ahead Eagles
2023-09-02 Netherlands, Eredivisie 23/24 Go Ahead Eagles3–2Heerenveen
2023-05-28 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Heerenveen2–0Go Ahead Eagles
2022-10-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Go Ahead Eagles1–1Heerenveen
Recent matches

Heerenveen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Sparta Rotterdam0–4Heerenveen
2026-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen0–0Telstar
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen0–0Telstar
2026-09-06 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen2–3AZ Alkmaar
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II2–2Heerenveen
2026-08-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen0–2Zwolle
2026-08-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax2–2Heerenveen
2026-08-09 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen1–0Twente

Go Ahead Eagles

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–1Go Ahead Eagles
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Go Ahead Eagles1–1Groningen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Go Ahead Eagles1–1Groningen
2026-09-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Utrecht3–3Go Ahead Eagles
2026-08-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 AZ Alkmaar5–2Go Ahead Eagles
2026-08-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Go Ahead Eagles3–1Den Haag
2026-08-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Feyenoord2–2Go Ahead Eagles
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Go Ahead Eagles4–1Willem II
Heerenveen Go Ahead Eagles

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

38%
100%

Clean sheets

50%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Heerenveen

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
10 Heerenveen Feyenoord 1
10 Heerenveen PSV Eindhoven 2
10 Heerenveen 2–3 AZ Alkmaar 3 7′ Away
10 Heerenveen 1–0 Twente 4 52′ Home
10 Heerenveen Ajax 5
10 Heerenveen For Sittard 6
10 Heerenveen Groningen 7
10 Heerenveen Excelsior 8
10 Heerenveen Go Ahead Eagles 9
10 · Heerenveen
10 Heerenveen Nijmegen 11
10 Heerenveen Cambuur 12
10 Heerenveen Utrecht 13
10 Heerenveen 0–0 Telstar 14 –
10 Heerenveen 0–0 Telstar 14 –
10 Heerenveen Sparta Rotterdam 15
10 Heerenveen 0–2 Zwolle 16 50′ Away
10 Heerenveen Den Haag 17
10 Heerenveen Willem II 18
Heerenveen Home Go Ahead Eagles Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Heerenveen

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.001.671.25
Draws40.0%66.7%50.0%
Goals scored / match0.602.671.38
Goals conceded / match1.001.331.12
Total goals / match1.604.002.50
Failed to score60.0%0.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals80.0%0.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3020
31–4500
46–6011
61–7502
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Go Ahead Eagles

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.000.751.38
Draws50.0%75.0%62.5%
Goals scored / match2.252.002.12
Goals conceded / match1.002.751.88
Total goals / match3.254.754.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%25.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3020
31–4503
46–6021
61–7512
76–9023

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelHeerenveenDraw Go Ahead EaglesHow it works
Strength (Elo) 44.3% 24.2% 31.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 32.3% 23.8% 42.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.40–1.65 Model expected goals
57.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
60.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.9%
1-29.0%
0-17.8%
2-17.7%
1-06.6%
0-26.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureHeerenveenGo Ahead Eagles How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1529 1514 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -34 3 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1511 1538 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 42.3% 35.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.6% 47.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1069 1120 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.9% 40.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 75.0% 71.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Heerenveen 0.840.89 0.630.68
Go Ahead Eagles 0.681.26 0.840.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Heerenveen 8%5%20%25%42%
Go Ahead Eagles 5%8%28%12%48%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.91 Heerenveen at home, 11 matches
0.80 Go Ahead Eagles away, 10 matches
84d Days of rest for Heerenveen
83d Days of rest for Go Ahead Eagles
— Manager of Heerenveen
— Manager of Go Ahead Eagles
0 Matches for Heerenveen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Go Ahead Eagles in the last 14 days
10 Points for Heerenveen behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Go Ahead Eagles behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Heerenveen, the right bar represents Go Ahead Eagles.

On the ball

20 matches
13.29
shots
11.65
5.35
shots on target
5.06
40.3%
accuracy
43.4%
5.26
corners
4.89
9.53
fouls
7.89
1.29
yellow cards
1.18

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Heerenveen WDDLDLDWDL 1.10 1.10–1.10 1W
Go Ahead Eagles DDDDLWDWLL 1.10 1.90–2.10 4D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Heerenveen8 74 12
Go Ahead Eagles5 68 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Heerenveen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Go Ahead Eagles

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.