For the love of the game. Find your next match
PSV Eindhoven
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 17
Zwolle

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
PSV EindhovenWins
15
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
ZwolleWins
1
Goals per match
4.38
Over 2.5 goals
93.8%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 25/26 PSV Eindhoven6–1Zwolle
2025-10-04 Netherlands, Eredivisie 25/26 Zwolle0–4PSV Eindhoven
2025-01-18 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Zwolle3–1PSV Eindhoven
2024-10-26 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 PSV Eindhoven6–0Zwolle
2024-02-24 Netherlands, Eredivisie 23/24 Zwolle1–7PSV Eindhoven
2023-11-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 23/24 PSV Eindhoven4–0Zwolle
2022-05-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Zwolle1–2PSV Eindhoven
2021-10-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 PSV Eindhoven3–1Zwolle
Recent matches

PSV Eindhoven

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Twente3–2PSV Eindhoven
2026-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax1–3PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Utrecht1–6PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven5–1Groningen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Excelsior1–2PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven2–2For Sittard

Zwolle

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Groningen3–0Zwolle
2026-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle0–7Feyenoord
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle0–7Feyenoord
2026-09-04 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Sparta Rotterdam2–2Zwolle
2026-08-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle1–3Nijmegen
2026-08-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Heerenveen0–2Zwolle
2026-08-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Twente3–1Zwolle
2026-08-09 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle0–2Ajax
PSV Eindhoven Zwolle

Wins

75%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

100%
75%

Both teams scored

100%
38%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Zwolle

Away · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
1 Feyenoord Zwolle 16
2 PSV Eindhoven Zwolle 16
3 AZ Alkmaar Zwolle 16
4 Twente 3–1 Zwolle 16 —
5 Ajax Zwolle 16
6 For Sittard Zwolle 16
7 Groningen 3–0 Zwolle 16 20′ Home
8 Excelsior Zwolle 16
9 Go Ahead Eagles Zwolle 16
10 Heerenveen 0–2 Zwolle 16 50′ Away
11 Nijmegen Zwolle 16
12 Cambuur Zwolle 16
13 Utrecht Zwolle 16
14 Telstar Zwolle 16
15 Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 Zwolle 16 21′ Away
16 · Zwolle
17 Den Haag Zwolle 16
18 Willem II Zwolle 16
PSV Eindhoven Home Zwolle Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

PSV Eindhoven

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match3.753.253.50
Goals conceded / match1.251.501.38
Total goals / match5.004.754.88
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Zwolle

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.000.50
Draws0.0%25.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match0.251.250.75
Goals conceded / match4.752.003.38
Total goals / match5.003.254.12
Failed to score75.0%25.0%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%25.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPSV EindhovenDraw ZwolleHow it works
Strength (Elo) 83.6% 6.4% 10.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 62.4% 6.0% 3.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
4.41–0.99 Model expected goals
62.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.4% Both teams to score
4-0 Most likely score, at 7.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
4-07.1%
4-17.0%
3-06.4%
3-16.4%
5-06.3%
5-16.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePSV EindhovenZwolle How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1742 1417 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -24 -50 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1528 1543 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 62.9% 38.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 63.7% 38.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1066 943 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 38.7% 29.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.9% 65.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
PSV Eindhoven 1.371.74 0.840.68
Zwolle 0.470.53 0.891.53

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
PSV Eindhoven 0%2%8%25%65%
Zwolle 2%8%22%18%50%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.50 PSV Eindhoven at home, 10 matches
0.60 Zwolle away, 10 matches
91d Days of rest for PSV Eindhoven
93d Days of rest for Zwolle
— Manager of PSV Eindhoven
— Manager of Zwolle
0 Matches for PSV Eindhoven in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Zwolle in the last 14 days
1 Points for PSV Eindhoven behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Zwolle behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents PSV Eindhoven, the right bar represents Zwolle.

On the ball

20 matches
19.24
shots
11.0
8.06
shots on target
3.82
41.9%
accuracy
34.8%
7.11
corners
4.68
9.16
fouls
11.79
1.53
yellow cards
1.06

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
PSV Eindhoven LWWWWWWDWW 2.50 3.70–1.30 1L
Zwolle LLLDLWLLLL 0.40 0.80–3.20 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
PSV Eindhoven11 44 11
Zwolle3 97 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

PSV Eindhoven

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Zwolle

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.