For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nijmegen
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 18
Cambuur

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
NijmegenWins
2
Draws16.7% of meetings
1
CambuurWins
3
Goals per match
2.50
Over 2.5 goals
66.7%
Both teams scored
33.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2023-02-11 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Nijmegen0–0Cambuur
2022-11-04 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Cambuur0–1Nijmegen
2022-04-03 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Cambuur1–2Nijmegen
2021-11-26 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Nijmegen2–3Cambuur
Recent matches

Nijmegen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–1Go Ahead Eagles
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen2–2Excelsior
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–3Feyenoord
2026-08-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle1–3Nijmegen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–2Telstar

Cambuur

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Den Haag1–1Cambuur
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-06 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Telstar2–2Cambuur
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur1–4Twente
2026-08-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur2–5Feyenoord
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard3–1Cambuur
2026-08-07 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur0–4Excelsior
Nijmegen Cambuur

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
88%

Both teams scored

75%
62%

Clean sheets

0%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nijmegen

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
11 Nijmegen 1–3 Feyenoord 1 52′ Away
11 Nijmegen PSV Eindhoven 2
11 Nijmegen AZ Alkmaar 3
11 Nijmegen Twente 4
11 Nijmegen Ajax 5
11 Nijmegen For Sittard 6
11 Nijmegen Groningen 7
11 Nijmegen 2–2 Excelsior 8 11′ Home
11 Nijmegen 1–1 Go Ahead Eagles 9 1′ Home
11 Nijmegen Heerenveen 10
11 · Nijmegen
11 Nijmegen Cambuur 12
11 Nijmegen Utrecht 13
11 Nijmegen 1–2 Telstar 14 1′ Away
11 Nijmegen Sparta Rotterdam 15
11 Nijmegen Zwolle 16
11 Nijmegen Den Haag 17
11 Nijmegen Willem II 18

Cambuur

Away · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
1 Feyenoord Cambuur 12
2 PSV Eindhoven Cambuur 12
3 AZ Alkmaar Cambuur 12
4 Twente Cambuur 12
5 Ajax Cambuur 12
6 For Sittard 3–1 Cambuur 12 6′ Home
7 Groningen Cambuur 12
8 Excelsior Cambuur 12
9 Go Ahead Eagles Cambuur 12
10 Heerenveen Cambuur 12
11 Nijmegen Cambuur 12
12 · Cambuur
13 Utrecht Cambuur 12
14 Telstar 2–2 Cambuur 12 53′ Away
15 Sparta Rotterdam Cambuur 12
16 Zwolle Cambuur 12
17 Den Haag 1–1 Cambuur 12 44′ Away
18 Willem II Cambuur 12
Nijmegen Home Cambuur Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nijmegen

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.501.501.00
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.751.50
Goals conceded / match2.002.002.00
Total goals / match3.253.753.50
Failed to score0.0%50.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1522
16–3001
31–4501
46–6011
61–7503
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Cambuur

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.200.671.00
Draws0.0%66.7%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.801.331.62
Goals conceded / match2.602.002.38
Total goals / match4.403.334.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%33.3%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3010
31–4510
46–6020
61–7502
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNijmegenDraw CambuurHow it works
Strength (Elo) 52.7% 21.5% 25.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 53.7% 19.7% 23.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.31–1.46 Model expected goals
69.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
66.4% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.0%
1-17.8%
3-16.9%
2-26.5%
2-06.2%
1-25.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNijmegenCambuur How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1528 1448 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -89 121 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1524 1533 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 63.8% 42.6% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 57.4% 37.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 988 840 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 29.5% 30.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.2% 53.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nijmegen 0.740.95 0.790.68
Cambuur 0.470.79 1.471.21

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nijmegen 0%2%22%22%52%
Cambuur 8%15%8%32%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.10 Nijmegen at home, 10 matches
0.20 Cambuur away, 10 matches
112d Days of rest for Nijmegen
113d Days of rest for Cambuur
— Manager of Nijmegen
— Manager of Cambuur
0 Matches for Nijmegen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Cambuur in the last 14 days
12 Points for Nijmegen behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Cambuur behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nijmegen, the right bar represents Cambuur.

On the ball

20 matches
18.06
shots
11.94
6.18
shots on target
3.82
34.2%
accuracy
32.0%
6.74
corners
4.16
11.42
fouls
10.37
1.67
yellow cards
1.37

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nijmegen DLLDLWWLWL 1.10 1.50–1.90 1D
Cambuur DWWDLLLLWL 1.10 1.80–2.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nijmegen6 67 00
Cambuur4 411 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nijmegen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Cambuur

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.