For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cambuur
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 19
Willem II

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
CambuurWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
Willem IIWins
0
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2022-05-11 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Cambuur1–1Willem II
2021-12-10 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Willem II1–3Cambuur
Recent matches

Cambuur

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Den Haag1–1Cambuur
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-06 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Telstar2–2Cambuur
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur1–4Twente
2026-08-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur2–5Feyenoord
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard3–1Cambuur
2026-08-07 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur0–4Excelsior

Willem II

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–1For Sittard
2026-09-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax5–1Willem II
2026-09-11 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 AZ Alkmaar1–1Willem II
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–3Excelsior
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II2–2Heerenveen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Go Ahead Eagles4–1Willem II
2025-05-18 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 NAC Breda1–1Willem II
Cambuur Willem II

Wins

25%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
75%

Clean sheets

25%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cambuur

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
12 Cambuur 2–5 Feyenoord 1 —
12 Cambuur PSV Eindhoven 2
12 Cambuur AZ Alkmaar 3
12 Cambuur 1–4 Twente 4 22′ Away
12 Cambuur Ajax 5
12 Cambuur For Sittard 6
12 Cambuur Groningen 7
12 Cambuur 0–4 Excelsior 8 17′ Away
12 Cambuur Go Ahead Eagles 9
12 Cambuur Heerenveen 10
12 Cambuur 3–0 Nijmegen 11 21′ Home
12 Cambuur 3–0 Nijmegen 11 —
12 · Cambuur
12 Cambuur Utrecht 13
12 Cambuur Telstar 14
12 Cambuur Sparta Rotterdam 15
12 Cambuur Zwolle 16
12 Cambuur Den Haag 17
12 Cambuur Willem II 18

Willem II

Away · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
1 Feyenoord Willem II 18
2 PSV Eindhoven Willem II 18
3 AZ Alkmaar 1–1 Willem II 18 32′ Home
4 Twente Willem II 18
5 Ajax 5–1 Willem II 18 41′ Home
6 For Sittard Willem II 18
7 Groningen Willem II 18
8 Excelsior Willem II 18
9 Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 Willem II 18 13′ Away
10 Heerenveen Willem II 18
11 Nijmegen Willem II 18
12 Cambuur Willem II 18
13 Utrecht Willem II 18
14 Telstar Willem II 18
15 Sparta Rotterdam Willem II 18
16 Zwolle Willem II 18
17 Den Haag Willem II 18
18 · Willem II
Cambuur Home Willem II Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cambuur

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.200.671.00
Draws0.0%66.7%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.801.331.62
Goals conceded / match2.602.002.38
Total goals / match4.403.334.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%33.3%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Willem II

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.250.330.29
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.751.000.86
Goals conceded / match2.503.332.86
Total goals / match3.254.333.71
Failed to score50.0%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3001
31–4503
46–6000
61–7505
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCambuurDraw Willem IIHow it works
Strength (Elo) 51.0% 22.1% 26.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 44.7% 23.2% 30.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.76–1.42 Model expected goals
60.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
61.8% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.4%
2-19.1%
1-27.4%
1-07.3%
2-26.5%
2-06.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCambuurWillem II How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1448 1381 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 121 -3 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1533 1526 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 42.6% 36.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 37.8% 34.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 840 892 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 30.8% 23.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 53.3% 65.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cambuur 0.470.79 1.471.21
Willem II 0.250.55 0.851.45

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cambuur 8%15%8%32%38%
Willem II 2%18%30%20%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Cambuur at home, 10 matches
0.40 Willem II away, 10 matches
120d Days of rest for Cambuur
120d Days of rest for Willem II
— Manager of Cambuur
— Manager of Willem II
0 Matches for Cambuur in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Willem II in the last 14 days
12 Points for Cambuur behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
18 Points for Willem II behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cambuur, the right bar represents Willem II.

On the ball

20 matches
11.94
shots
10.65
3.82
shots on target
3.47
32.0%
accuracy
32.6%
4.16
corners
3.9
10.37
fouls
9.05
1.37
yellow cards
1.22

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cambuur DWWDLLLLWL 1.10 1.80–2.30 1D
Willem II LLDLDLLDLL 0.30 0.90–2.50 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cambuur4 411 01
Willem II3 710 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cambuur

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Willem II

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.