For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nijmegen
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 20
Willem II

Head-to-head overview

5 meetings
NijmegenWins
2
Draws40.0% of meetings
2
Willem IIWins
1
Goals per match
2.60
Over 2.5 goals
40.0%
Both teams scored
60.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2025-05-03 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Nijmegen1–1Willem II
2024-12-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Willem II4–1Nijmegen
2021-12-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Willem II0–1Nijmegen
2021-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Nijmegen0–0Willem II
Recent matches

Nijmegen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–1Go Ahead Eagles
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen2–2Excelsior
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–3Feyenoord
2026-08-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle1–3Nijmegen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–2Telstar

Willem II

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–1For Sittard
2026-09-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax5–1Willem II
2026-09-11 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 AZ Alkmaar1–1Willem II
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–3Excelsior
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II2–2Heerenveen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Go Ahead Eagles4–1Willem II
2025-05-18 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 NAC Breda1–1Willem II
Nijmegen Willem II

Wins

25%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
62%

Both teams scored

75%
75%

Clean sheets

0%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nijmegen

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
11 Nijmegen 1–3 Feyenoord 1 52′ Away
11 Nijmegen PSV Eindhoven 2
11 Nijmegen AZ Alkmaar 3
11 Nijmegen Twente 4
11 Nijmegen Ajax 5
11 Nijmegen For Sittard 6
11 Nijmegen Groningen 7
11 Nijmegen 2–2 Excelsior 8 11′ Home
11 Nijmegen 1–1 Go Ahead Eagles 9 1′ Home
11 Nijmegen Heerenveen 10
11 · Nijmegen
11 Nijmegen Cambuur 12
11 Nijmegen Utrecht 13
11 Nijmegen 1–2 Telstar 14 1′ Away
11 Nijmegen Sparta Rotterdam 15
11 Nijmegen Zwolle 16
11 Nijmegen Den Haag 17
11 Nijmegen Willem II 18

Willem II

Away · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
1 Feyenoord Willem II 18
2 PSV Eindhoven Willem II 18
3 AZ Alkmaar 1–1 Willem II 18 32′ Home
4 Twente Willem II 18
5 Ajax 5–1 Willem II 18 41′ Home
6 For Sittard Willem II 18
7 Groningen Willem II 18
8 Excelsior Willem II 18
9 Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 Willem II 18 13′ Away
10 Heerenveen Willem II 18
11 Nijmegen Willem II 18
12 Cambuur Willem II 18
13 Utrecht Willem II 18
14 Telstar Willem II 18
15 Sparta Rotterdam Willem II 18
16 Zwolle Willem II 18
17 Den Haag Willem II 18
18 · Willem II
Nijmegen Home Willem II Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nijmegen

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.501.501.00
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.751.50
Goals conceded / match2.002.002.00
Total goals / match3.253.753.50
Failed to score0.0%50.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1522
16–3001
31–4501
46–6011
61–7503
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Willem II

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.250.330.29
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.751.000.86
Goals conceded / match2.503.332.86
Total goals / match3.254.333.71
Failed to score50.0%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3001
31–4503
46–6000
61–7505
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNijmegenDraw Willem IIHow it works
Strength (Elo) 62.0% 17.4% 20.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 63.6% 19.9% 14.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.09–0.86 Model expected goals
54.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.5% Both teams to score
2-0 Most likely score, at 11.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-011.4%
1-010.9%
2-19.8%
1-19.4%
3-07.9%
3-16.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNijmegenWillem II How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1528 1381 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -89 -3 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1524 1526 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 63.8% 36.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 57.4% 34.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 988 892 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 29.5% 23.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.2% 65.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nijmegen 0.740.95 0.790.68
Willem II 0.250.55 0.851.45

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nijmegen 0%2%22%22%52%
Willem II 2%18%30%20%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.10 Nijmegen at home, 10 matches
0.40 Willem II away, 10 matches
126d Days of rest for Nijmegen
127d Days of rest for Willem II
— Manager of Nijmegen
— Manager of Willem II
0 Matches for Nijmegen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Willem II in the last 14 days
12 Points for Nijmegen behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
18 Points for Willem II behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nijmegen, the right bar represents Willem II.

On the ball

20 matches
18.06
shots
10.65
6.18
shots on target
3.47
34.2%
accuracy
32.6%
6.74
corners
3.9
11.42
fouls
9.05
1.67
yellow cards
1.22

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nijmegen DLLDLWWLWL 1.10 1.50–1.90 1D
Willem II LLDLDLLDLL 0.30 0.90–2.50 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nijmegen6 67 00
Willem II3 710 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nijmegen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Willem II

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.