For the love of the game. Find your next match
Willem II
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 22
Sparta Rotterdam

Head-to-head overview

9 meetings
Willem IIWins
2
Draws11.1% of meetings
1
Sparta RotterdamWins
6
Goals per match
2.89
Over 2.5 goals
66.7%
Both teams scored
33.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2025-03-02 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Sparta Rotterdam4–0Willem II
2024-08-31 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Willem II1–2Sparta Rotterdam
2022-02-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Sparta Rotterdam1–0Willem II
2021-11-06 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Willem II0–3Sparta Rotterdam
2021-02-28 Netherlands, Eredivisie 20/21 Sparta Rotterdam0–2Willem II
2020-12-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 20/21 Willem II1–3Sparta Rotterdam
2019-11-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 19/20 Willem II4–0Sparta Rotterdam
2018-02-04 Netherlands, Eredivisie 17/18 Sparta Rotterdam1–0Willem II
Recent matches

Willem II

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–1For Sittard
2026-09-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax5–1Willem II
2026-09-11 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 AZ Alkmaar1–1Willem II
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–3Excelsior
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II2–2Heerenveen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Go Ahead Eagles4–1Willem II
2025-05-18 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 NAC Breda1–1Willem II

Sparta Rotterdam

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Sparta Rotterdam0–4Heerenveen
2026-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-09-04 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Sparta Rotterdam2–2Zwolle
2026-08-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Excelsior2–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-08-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Sparta Rotterdam3–3Utrecht
2026-08-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Telstar1–3Sparta Rotterdam
2026-08-09 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Sparta Rotterdam0–1Feyenoord
Willem II Sparta Rotterdam

Wins

0%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
88%

Both teams scored

75%
75%

Clean sheets

0%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Willem II

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
18 Willem II Feyenoord 1
18 Willem II PSV Eindhoven 2
18 Willem II AZ Alkmaar 3
18 Willem II Twente 4
18 Willem II Ajax 5
18 Willem II 0–1 For Sittard 6 79′ Away
18 Willem II Groningen 7
18 Willem II 0–3 Excelsior 8 8′ Away
18 Willem II Go Ahead Eagles 9
18 Willem II 2–2 Heerenveen 10 61′ Home
18 Willem II 1–4 Nijmegen 11 45+2′ Away
18 Willem II Cambuur 12
18 Willem II Utrecht 13
18 Willem II Telstar 14
18 Willem II Sparta Rotterdam 15
18 Willem II Zwolle 16
18 Willem II Den Haag 17
18 · Willem II
Willem II Home Sparta Rotterdam Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Willem II

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.250.330.29
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.751.000.86
Goals conceded / match2.503.332.86
Total goals / match3.254.333.71
Failed to score50.0%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4502
46–6001
61–7513
76–9023

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sparta Rotterdam

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.500.750.62
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.501.38
Goals conceded / match2.502.752.62
Total goals / match3.754.254.00
Failed to score50.0%0.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelWillem IIDraw Sparta RotterdamHow it works
Strength (Elo) 35.1% 24.9% 39.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 22.8% 23.5% 52.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.07–1.76 Model expected goals
52.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
53.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.1%
0-110.4%
1-29.8%
0-29.2%
1-06.3%
2-15.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureWillem IISparta Rotterdam How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1381 1447 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -3 -39 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1526 1553 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 36.8% 46.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 34.3% 44.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 892 893 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.7% 28.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.5% 61.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Willem II 0.250.55 0.851.45
Sparta Rotterdam 0.420.68 0.741.53

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Willem II 2%18%30%20%30%
Sparta Rotterdam 2%20%20%12%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.10 Willem II at home, 10 matches
0.40 Sparta Rotterdam away, 10 matches
147d Days of rest for Willem II
147d Days of rest for Sparta Rotterdam
— Manager of Willem II
— Manager of Sparta Rotterdam
0 Matches for Willem II in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sparta Rotterdam in the last 14 days
18 Points for Willem II behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
15 Points for Sparta Rotterdam behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Willem II, the right bar represents Sparta Rotterdam.

On the ball

20 matches
10.65
shots
13.41
3.47
shots on target
4.18
32.6%
accuracy
31.1%
3.9
corners
5.0
9.05
fouls
10.95
1.22
yellow cards
1.76

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Willem II LLDLDLLDLL 0.30 0.90–2.50 2L
Sparta Rotterdam LLLDLDWLLL 0.50 1.30–2.80 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Willem II3 710 03
Sparta Rotterdam3 88 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Willem II

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sparta Rotterdam

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.