For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cambuur
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 29
For Sittard

Head-to-head overview

5 meetings
CambuurWins
2
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
For SittardWins
3
Goals per match
3.20
Over 2.5 goals
80.0%
Both teams scored
80.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard3–1Cambuur
2023-01-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Cambuur1–2For Sittard
2022-08-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 For Sittard1–4Cambuur
2022-02-26 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 Cambuur2–1For Sittard
2021-10-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 21/22 For Sittard1–0Cambuur
Recent matches

Cambuur

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Den Haag1–1Cambuur
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-06 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Telstar2–2Cambuur
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur1–4Twente
2026-08-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur2–5Feyenoord
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard3–1Cambuur
2026-08-07 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur0–4Excelsior

For Sittard

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II0–1For Sittard
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard1–5Ajax
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard1–5Ajax
2026-09-06 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Den Haag2–3For Sittard
2026-08-28 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Groningen2–3For Sittard
2026-08-22 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard0–2AZ Alkmaar
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 For Sittard3–1Cambuur
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven2–2For Sittard
Cambuur For Sittard

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
75%

Both teams scored

62%
75%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cambuur

Home · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
12 Cambuur 2–5 Feyenoord 1 —
12 Cambuur PSV Eindhoven 2
12 Cambuur AZ Alkmaar 3
12 Cambuur 1–4 Twente 4 22′ Away
12 Cambuur Ajax 5
12 Cambuur For Sittard 6
12 Cambuur Groningen 7
12 Cambuur 0–4 Excelsior 8 17′ Away
12 Cambuur Go Ahead Eagles 9
12 Cambuur Heerenveen 10
12 Cambuur 3–0 Nijmegen 11 21′ Home
12 Cambuur 3–0 Nijmegen 11 —
12 · Cambuur
12 Cambuur Utrecht 13
12 Cambuur Telstar 14
12 Cambuur Sparta Rotterdam 15
12 Cambuur Zwolle 16
12 Cambuur Den Haag 17
12 Cambuur Willem II 18

For Sittard

Away · Eredivisie
Cambuur Home For Sittard Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cambuur

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.200.671.00
Draws0.0%66.7%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.801.331.62
Goals conceded / match2.602.002.38
Total goals / match4.403.334.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%33.3%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

For Sittard

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.752.501.62
Draws0.0%25.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.252.251.75
Goals conceded / match3.251.502.38
Total goals / match4.503.754.12
Failed to score25.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%25.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCambuurDraw For SittardHow it works
Strength (Elo) 39.8% 24.9% 35.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 22.6% 17.9% 53.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.68–2.66 Model expected goals
74.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
70.7% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 7.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-27.7%
1-36.9%
2-26.5%
1-15.8%
2-35.8%
2-14.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCambuurFor Sittard How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1448 1471 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 121 26 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1533 1537 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 42.6% 41.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 37.8% 44.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 840 997 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 30.8% 35.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 53.3% 64.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cambuur 0.470.79 1.471.21
For Sittard 0.840.68 0.681.37

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cambuur 8%15%8%32%38%
For Sittard 0%12%20%22%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Cambuur at home, 10 matches
1.60 For Sittard away, 10 matches
203d Days of rest for Cambuur
203d Days of rest for For Sittard
— Manager of Cambuur
— Manager of For Sittard
0 Matches for Cambuur in the last 14 days
0 Matches for For Sittard in the last 14 days
12 Points for Cambuur behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
7 Points for For Sittard behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cambuur, the right bar represents For Sittard.

On the ball

20 matches
11.94
shots
11.47
3.82
shots on target
4.47
32.0%
accuracy
39.0%
4.16
corners
3.26
10.37
fouls
9.63
1.37
yellow cards
1.47

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cambuur DWWDLLLLWL 1.10 1.80–2.30 1D
For Sittard WLLWWLWDLW 1.60 1.70–2.30 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cambuur4 411 01
For Sittard8 65 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cambuur

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

For Sittard

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.