For the love of the game. Find your next match
PSV Eindhoven
VS Scheduled Netherlands 26/27 Eredivisie · Matchday 33
Nijmegen

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
PSV EindhovenWins
7
Draws10.0% of meetings
1
NijmegenWins
2
Goals per match
4.60
Over 2.5 goals
90.0%
Both teams scored
70.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 25/26 PSV Eindhoven2–3Nijmegen
2025-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 25/26 Nijmegen3–5PSV Eindhoven
2025-02-01 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 Nijmegen3–3PSV Eindhoven
2024-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 24/25 PSV Eindhoven2–0Nijmegen
2024-03-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 23/24 Nijmegen3–1PSV Eindhoven
2023-09-16 Netherlands, Eredivisie 23/24 PSV Eindhoven4–0Nijmegen
2023-04-01 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 Nijmegen2–4PSV Eindhoven
2022-10-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 22/23 PSV Eindhoven3–0Nijmegen
Recent matches

PSV Eindhoven

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Twente3–2PSV Eindhoven
2026-09-14 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Ajax1–3PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-30 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Utrecht1–6PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-23 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven5–1Groningen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Excelsior1–2PSV Eindhoven
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 PSV Eindhoven2–2For Sittard

Nijmegen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–1Go Ahead Eagles
2026-09-13 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-12 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Cambuur3–0Nijmegen
2026-09-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen2–2Excelsior
2026-09-05 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–3Feyenoord
2026-08-29 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Zwolle1–3Nijmegen
2026-08-15 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Willem II1–4Nijmegen
2026-08-08 Netherlands, Eredivisie 26/27 Nijmegen1–2Telstar
PSV Eindhoven Nijmegen

Wins

75%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

100%
88%

Both teams scored

100%
75%

Clean sheets

0%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nijmegen

Away · Eredivisie
HomeAway1st goal
1 Feyenoord Nijmegen 11
2 PSV Eindhoven Nijmegen 11
3 AZ Alkmaar Nijmegen 11
4 Twente Nijmegen 11
5 Ajax Nijmegen 11
6 For Sittard Nijmegen 11
7 Groningen Nijmegen 11
8 Excelsior Nijmegen 11
9 Go Ahead Eagles Nijmegen 11
10 Heerenveen Nijmegen 11
11 · Nijmegen
12 Cambuur 3–0 Nijmegen 11 21′ Home
12 Cambuur 3–0 Nijmegen 11 —
13 Utrecht Nijmegen 11
14 Telstar Nijmegen 11
15 Sparta Rotterdam Nijmegen 11
16 Zwolle 1–3 Nijmegen 11 5′ Away
17 Den Haag Nijmegen 11
18 Willem II 1–4 Nijmegen 11 45+2′ Away
PSV Eindhoven Home Nijmegen Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

PSV Eindhoven

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match3.753.253.50
Goals conceded / match1.251.501.38
Total goals / match5.004.754.88
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Nijmegen

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.501.501.00
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.751.50
Goals conceded / match2.002.002.00
Total goals / match3.253.753.50
Failed to score0.0%50.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPSV EindhovenDraw NijmegenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 71.1% 12.9% 16.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 54.6% 17.3% 21.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.77–1.67 Model expected goals
75.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
70.4% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 7.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-17.6%
3-17.0%
2-26.3%
3-25.8%
1-15.5%
4-14.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePSV EindhovenNijmegen How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1742 1528 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -24 -89 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1528 1524 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 62.9% 63.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 63.7% 57.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1066 988 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 38.7% 29.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.9% 69.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
PSV Eindhoven 1.371.74 0.840.68
Nijmegen 0.740.95 0.790.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
PSV Eindhoven 0%2%8%25%65%
Nijmegen 0%2%22%22%52%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.50 PSV Eindhoven at home, 10 matches
1.50 Nijmegen away, 10 matches
238d Days of rest for PSV Eindhoven
238d Days of rest for Nijmegen
— Manager of PSV Eindhoven
— Manager of Nijmegen
0 Matches for PSV Eindhoven in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Nijmegen in the last 14 days
1 Points for PSV Eindhoven behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Nijmegen behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
26.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents PSV Eindhoven, the right bar represents Nijmegen.

On the ball

20 matches
19.24
shots
18.06
8.06
shots on target
6.18
41.9%
accuracy
34.2%
7.11
corners
6.74
9.16
fouls
11.42
1.53
yellow cards
1.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
PSV Eindhoven LWWWWWWDWW 2.50 3.70–1.30 1L
Nijmegen DLLDLWWLWL 1.10 1.50–1.90 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
PSV Eindhoven11 44 11
Nijmegen6 67 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

PSV Eindhoven

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Nijmegen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.