Head-to-head overview
5 meetings- IndependienteWins
- 1
- Draws40.0% of meetings
- 2
- InstitutoWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.60
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.0%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 |
|
Instituto2–1Independiente |
| 2025-08-30 |
|
Instituto0–0Independiente |
| 2025-02-22 |
|
Independiente2–0Instituto |
| 2024-07-19 |
|
Instituto3–1Independiente |
| 2023-03-05 |
|
Independiente2–2Instituto |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Independiente |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Independiente1–1San Lorenzo |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Central Cordoba0–1Independiente |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Independiente0–3Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Independiente0–0Ind. Rivadavia |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Lanus1–3Independiente |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Independiente0–1Platense |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–0Independiente |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Instituto3–1Talleres Cordoba |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Instituto2–1Estudiantes Rio Cuarto |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Union de Santa Fe3–2Instituto |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Instituto1–0San Lorenzo |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Atl. Tucuman0–0Instituto |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Central Cordoba0–1Instituto |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Instituto1–0Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Lanus0–1Instituto |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.54 | 1.50 | 1.52 |
| Draws | 38.5% | 21.4% | 29.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.30 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.08 | 1.21 | 1.15 |
| Total goals / match | 2.38 | 2.50 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 14.3% | 18.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 69.2% | 57.1% | 63.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.15 | 1.15 | 1.65 |
| Draws | 7.7% | 23.1% | 15.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.54 | 0.77 | 1.15 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.85 | 1.00 | 0.92 |
| Total goals / match | 2.38 | 1.77 | 2.08 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 38.5% | 26.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.2% | 84.6% | 65.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 away.Scoring order known: 23/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Independiente | Draw | Instituto | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 43.4% | 29.6% | 27.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.2% | 25.3% | 50.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Independiente | Instituto | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1550 | 1529 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 11 | 47 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1514 | 1494 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independiente | 0.50 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.70 |
| Instituto | 0.35 | 0.80 | 0.25 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independiente | 10% | 25% | 32% | 20% | 12% |
| Instituto | 15% | 28% | 28% | 18% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Independiente, the right bar represents Instituto.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independiente | WDWLDWLLWW | 1.70 | 1.00–0.80 | 1W |
| Instituto | WWLWDWWWWL | 2.20 | 1.30–0.70 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independiente | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Instituto | 5 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.