Head-to-head overview
11 meetings- Defensa y JusticiaWins
- 3
- Draws27.3% of meetings
- 3
- San LorenzoWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.55
- Over 2.5 goals
- 54.5%
- Both teams scored
- 54.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 |
|
San Lorenzo2–5Defensa y Justicia |
| 2024-09-22 |
|
Defensa y Justicia0–0San Lorenzo |
| 2023-05-08 |
|
San Lorenzo0–0Defensa y Justicia |
| 2022-09-05 |
|
Defensa y Justicia0–0San Lorenzo |
| 2021-09-26 |
|
San Lorenzo2–1Defensa y Justicia |
| 2019-10-30 |
|
San Lorenzo1–3Defensa y Justicia |
| 2019-01-26 |
|
Defensa y Justicia1–0San Lorenzo |
| 2017-10-14 |
|
San Lorenzo3–1Defensa y Justicia |
| 2016-09-10 |
|
Defensa y Justicia0–2San Lorenzo |
| 2015-02-24 |
|
Defensa y Justicia1–2San Lorenzo |
| 2014-09-22 |
|
Defensa y Justicia1–3San Lorenzo |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Central Cordoba2–2Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–0Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Lanus1–0Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Defensa y Justicia1–0Platense |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Belgrano1–2Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–1Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Estudiantes L.P.3–0Defensa y Justicia |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
San Lorenzo0–2Boca Juniors |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Independiente1–1San Lorenzo |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
San Lorenzo1–0Talleres Cordoba |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Instituto1–0San Lorenzo |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto0–0San Lorenzo |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
San Lorenzo1–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
San Lorenzo0–2Huracan |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Central Cordoba1–0San Lorenzo |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.62 | 1.23 | 1.42 |
| Draws | 46.2% | 30.8% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.15 | 1.23 | 1.19 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.46 | 1.23 |
| Total goals / match | 2.15 | 2.69 | 2.42 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 38.5% | 26.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 69.2% | 46.2% | 57.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 89 of 15 | 50%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 89 of 15 | 62%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 8 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.54 | 1.00 | 1.26 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 57.1% | 37.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.43 | 0.70 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.15 | 0.57 | 0.85 |
| Total goals / match | 2.15 | 1.00 | 1.56 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 57.1% | 40.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 76.9% | 100.0% | 88.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 34 of 9 | 67%44% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 38 of 9 | 67%89% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 70 of 13 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 14/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 4 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Defensa y Justicia | Draw | San Lorenzo | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.0% | 30.1% | 27.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 35.0% | 31.4% | 33.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Defensa y Justicia | San Lorenzo | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1500 | 1490 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 36 | -31 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1507 | 1511 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensa y Justicia | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.80 |
| San Lorenzo | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensa y Justicia | 8% | 18% | 32% | 28% | 15% |
| San Lorenzo | 18% | 35% | 30% | 12% | 5% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Defensa y Justicia, the right bar represents San Lorenzo.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensa y Justicia | DWLWWDWLWD | 1.80 | 1.30–1.10 | 1D |
| San Lorenzo | LDWLDWLLWL | 1.10 | 0.40–0.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensa y Justicia | 6 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| San Lorenzo | 3 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.