Head-to-head overview
15 meetings- Boca JuniorsWins
- 7
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 5
- Union de Santa FeWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.67
- Over 2.5 goals
- 46.7%
- Both teams scored
- 73.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–1Boca Juniors |
| 2025-07-18 |
|
Boca Juniors1–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2025-01-29 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–1Boca Juniors |
| 2024-11-21 |
|
Boca Juniors1–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2023-07-06 |
|
Union de Santa Fe0–0Boca Juniors |
| 2022-06-25 |
|
Boca Juniors1–2Union de Santa Fe |
| 2021-07-16 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–1Boca Juniors |
| 2019-11-24 |
|
Boca Juniors2–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2019-03-02 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–3Boca Juniors |
| 2018-05-06 |
|
Boca Juniors2–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2017-06-25 |
|
Boca Juniors2–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2016-03-15 |
|
Boca Juniors2–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2015-08-02 |
|
Boca Juniors3–4Union de Santa Fe |
| 2013-03-03 |
|
Boca Juniors1–3Union de Santa Fe |
| 2012-08-25 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Boca Juniors |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
San Lorenzo0–2Boca Juniors |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Boca Juniors3–1Central Cordoba |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Gimnasia Mendoza2–2Boca Juniors |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Boca Juniors1–0Lanus |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Racing Club1–1Boca Juniors |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Platense1–1Boca Juniors |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Boca Juniors1–1Velez Sarsfield |
| 2026-08-05 |
|
Boca Juniors1–0Estudiantes L.P. |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Independiente |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Talleres Cordoba2–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Union de Santa Fe3–2Instituto |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Union de Santa Fe4–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Aldosivi1–3Union de Santa Fe |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
San Lorenzo1–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2026-08-11 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Central Cordoba |
| 2026-08-06 |
|
Union de Santa Fe2–1Lanus |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.92 | 1.64 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 53.8% | 35.7% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.15 | 1.57 | 1.37 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.46 | 1.07 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 1.62 | 2.64 | 2.15 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 7.1% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 92.3% | 42.9% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 79 of 15 | 43%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 712 of 15 | 86%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 10 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 4 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 5 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away15 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.69 | 1.00 | 1.32 |
| Draws | 30.8% | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.69 | 1.40 | 1.54 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.73 | 1.39 |
| Total goals / match | 2.69 | 3.13 | 2.93 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.2% | 33.3% | 39.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 5— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 5— | 60%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 10— | 10%— |
Scoring order known: 15/15 away.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Boca Juniors | Draw | Union de Santa Fe | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 59.9% | 21.2% | 18.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 53.5% | 19.7% | 23.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Boca Juniors | Union de Santa Fe | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1636 | 1497 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -2 | -10 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1511 | 1506 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boca Juniors | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.45 | 0.35 |
| Union de Santa Fe | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.55 | 1.15 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boca Juniors | 5% | 18% | 40% | 20% | 18% |
| Union de Santa Fe | 12% | 10% | 20% | 25% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Boca Juniors, the right bar represents Union de Santa Fe.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boca Juniors | WWDWDDDWDL | 1.70 | 1.40–1.10 | 2W |
| Union de Santa Fe | LLWWWLLWLD | 1.30 | 1.70–1.60 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boca Juniors | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Union de Santa Fe | 7 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.