Head-to-head overview
7 meetings- Velez SarsfieldWins
- 2
- Draws28.6% of meetings
- 2
- PlatenseWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 1.86
- Over 2.5 goals
- 14.3%
- Both teams scored
- 28.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-14 |
|
Platense0–2Velez Sarsfield |
| 2025-07-19 |
|
Platense0–0Velez Sarsfield |
| 2025-01-29 |
|
Velez Sarsfield0–1Platense |
| 2024-07-25 |
|
Platense0–2Velez Sarsfield |
| 2023-03-14 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–1Platense |
| 2022-06-12 |
|
Velez Sarsfield0–1Platense |
| 2021-12-10 |
|
Platense3–2Velez Sarsfield |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Velez Sarsfield3–2Tigre |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–1Velez Sarsfield |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–0Estudiantes L.P. |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Dep. Riestra1–1Velez Sarsfield |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
River Plate2–2Velez Sarsfield |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–1Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Boca Juniors1–1Velez Sarsfield |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–0Independiente |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Platense0–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Estudiantes L.P.2–1Platense |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Platense1–1Dep. Riestra |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Defensa y Justicia1–0Platense |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Barracas Central1–2Platense |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Platense1–1Boca Juniors |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Independiente0–1Platense |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Platense0–4Talleres Cordoba |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belgrano | Platense | 26 | ||
| 2 | Argentinos Jrs | 1–0 | Platense | 26 | 90+14′ Home |
| 3 | Ind. Rivadavia | Platense | 26 | ||
| 4 | Rosario Central | Platense | 26 | ||
| 5 | River Plate | Platense | 26 | ||
| 6 | Boca Juniors | 0–0 | Platense | 26 | – |
| 7 | Velez Sarsfield | Platense | 26 | ||
| 8 | Gimnasia L.P. | Platense | 26 | ||
| 9 | Instituto | 2–1 | Platense | 26 | 13′ Home |
| 10 | Estudiantes L.P. | 2–1 | Platense | 26 | 19′ Home |
| 11 | Independiente | 0–1 | Platense | 26 | 65′ Away |
| 12 | Huracan | Platense | 26 | ||
| 13 | Lanus | 0–0 | Platense | 26 | – |
| 14 | Union de Santa Fe | 0–0 | Platense | 26 | – |
| 15 | Defensa y Justicia | 1–0 | Platense | 26 | 75′ Home |
| 16 | Gimnasia Mendoza | Platense | 26 | ||
| 17 | Sarmiento Junin | Platense | 26 | ||
| 18 | Talleres Cordoba | 1–2 | Platense | 26 | — |
| 19 | San Lorenzo | Platense | 26 | ||
| 20 | Racing Club | Platense | 26 | ||
| 21 | Barracas Central | 1–2 | Platense | 26 | 23′ Home |
| 22 | Tigre | Platense | 26 | ||
| 23 | Newells Old Boys | 1–1 | Platense | 26 | 23′ Home |
| 24 | Atl. Tucuman | Platense | 26 | ||
| 25 | Banfield | Platense | 26 | ||
| 26 · Platense | |||||
| 27 | Central Cordoba | 4–3 | Platense | 26 | 20′ Away |
| 28 | Dep. Riestra | 0–0 | Platense | 26 | – |
| 29 | Aldosivi | Platense | 26 | ||
| 30 | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto | Platense | 26 | ||
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away13 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.54 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 28.6% | 61.5% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.14 | 1.31 | 1.22 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.71 | 0.92 | 0.81 |
| Total goals / match | 1.86 | 2.23 | 2.04 |
| Failed to score | 21.4% | 7.7% | 14.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 71.4% | 76.9% | 74.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 7 of 10— | 70%— |
| Scores first → wins | 7 of 10— | 70%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 home.Scoring order known: 24/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 5 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 4 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.85 | 1.08 | 0.96 |
| Draws | 38.5% | 38.5% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.62 | 0.85 | 0.73 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.31 | 1.00 | 1.15 |
| Total goals / match | 1.92 | 1.85 | 1.88 |
| Failed to score | 53.8% | 46.2% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 76.9% | 61.5% | 69.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 35 of 9 | 33%56% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 34 of 9 | 67%44% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 61 of 12 | 17%8% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Velez Sarsfield | Draw | Platense | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 61.8% | 20.1% | 18.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 55.0% | 26.5% | 18.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Velez Sarsfield | Platense | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1579 | 1427 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 45 | -19 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1514 | 1510 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velez Sarsfield | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Platense | 0.25 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.85 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velez Sarsfield | 10% | 25% | 32% | 15% | 18% |
| Platense | 15% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Velez Sarsfield, the right bar represents Platense.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velez Sarsfield | WDWDDDDWWW | 2.00 | 1.50–0.90 | 1W |
| Platense | LLDLWDWLLD | 0.90 | 0.90–1.50 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velez Sarsfield | 9 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Platense | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.