Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- Gimnasia MendozaWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- Newells Old BoysWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 1.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–0Gimnasia Mendoza |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Gimnasia Mendoza0–0Dep. Riestra |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–0Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Gimnasia Mendoza2–2Boca Juniors |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Independiente0–3Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.2–3Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Gimnasia Mendoza3–1Talleres Cordoba |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Instituto1–0Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Gimnasia Mendoza2–0Union de Santa Fe |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Platense0–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–1Velez Sarsfield |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Rosario Central1–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Estudiantes L.P.0–0Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–1Banfield |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–0Dep. Riestra |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–2Boca Juniors |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.85 | 0.92 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 23.1% | 23.1% | 23.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.31 | 0.85 | 1.08 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.85 | 1.54 | 1.19 |
| Total goals / match | 2.15 | 2.38 | 2.27 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 46.2% | 34.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 61.5% | 61.5% | 61.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 home.Scoring order known: 25/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.38 | 1.00 | 1.19 |
| Draws | 46.2% | 30.8% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.08 | 0.92 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.08 | 1.62 | 1.35 |
| Total goals / match | 2.15 | 2.54 | 2.35 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 38.5% | 30.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 76.9% | 53.8% | 65.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 away.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Gimnasia Mendoza | Draw | Newells Old Boys | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.5% | 29.1% | 26.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 34.0% | 26.1% | 39.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Gimnasia Mendoza | Newells Old Boys | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1516 | 1486 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 37 | 43 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1517 | 1520 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia Mendoza | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.65 |
| Newells Old Boys | 0.30 | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia Mendoza | 8% | 35% | 19% | 15% | 23% |
| Newells Old Boys | 8% | 18% | 42% | 15% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gimnasia Mendoza, the right bar represents Newells Old Boys.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia Mendoza | DLDWWWLWLW | 1.70 | 1.40–0.90 | 1D |
| Newells Old Boys | WDDDWWLDLW | 1.60 | 1.10–0.80 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia Mendoza | 5 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Newells Old Boys | 4 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.