Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- Newells Old BoysWins
- 4
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 1
- Central CordobaWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.62
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 37.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 |
|
Central Cordoba1–3Newells Old Boys |
| 2025-08-09 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–1Central Cordoba |
| 2025-02-07 |
|
Central Cordoba2–0Newells Old Boys |
| 2024-11-20 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–3Central Cordoba |
| 2023-07-08 |
|
Central Cordoba2–0Newells Old Boys |
| 2022-10-11 |
|
Central Cordoba0–3Newells Old Boys |
| 2021-11-24 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–0Central Cordoba |
| 2019-07-28 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–0Central Cordoba |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Platense0–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–1Velez Sarsfield |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Rosario Central1–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Estudiantes L.P.0–0Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–1Banfield |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–0Dep. Riestra |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–2Boca Juniors |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Central Cordoba2–2Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Boca Juniors3–1Central Cordoba |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Central Cordoba0–1Independiente |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Talleres Cordoba0–0Central Cordoba |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Tigre2–1Central Cordoba |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Central Cordoba0–1Instituto |
| 2026-08-11 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Central Cordoba |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Central Cordoba1–0San Lorenzo |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.38 | 1.00 | 1.19 |
| Draws | 46.2% | 30.8% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.08 | 0.92 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.08 | 1.62 | 1.35 |
| Total goals / match | 2.15 | 2.54 | 2.35 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 38.5% | 30.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 76.9% | 53.8% | 65.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 home.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.31 | 0.54 | 0.92 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 30.8% | 23.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.38 | 0.69 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.15 | 1.46 | 1.31 |
| Total goals / match | 2.15 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 38.5% | 69.2% | 53.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 69.2% | 69.2% | 69.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 4 | —50% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 04 of 4 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 102 of 18 | 10%11% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 5 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 4 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Newells Old Boys | Draw | Central Cordoba | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 47.8% | 27.7% | 24.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 42.6% | 26.8% | 30.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Newells Old Boys | Central Cordoba | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1486 | 1431 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 43 | -31 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1520 | 1516 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys | 0.30 | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0.70 |
| Central Cordoba | 0.20 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys | 8% | 18% | 42% | 15% | 18% |
| Central Cordoba | 18% | 30% | 22% | 12% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Newells Old Boys, the right bar represents Central Cordoba.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys | WDDDWWLDLW | 1.60 | 1.10–0.80 | 1W |
| Central Cordoba | DLLDLLWWLL | 0.80 | 0.70–1.30 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys | 4 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Central Cordoba | 3 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.