Head-to-head overview
21 meetings- Racing ClubWins
- 7
- Draws28.6% of meetings
- 6
- IndependienteWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 1.71
- Over 2.5 goals
- 23.8%
- Both teams scored
- 28.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 |
|
Independiente1–0Racing Club |
| 2025-09-28 |
|
Racing Club0–0Independiente |
| 2025-03-16 |
|
Independiente1–1Racing Club |
| 2024-08-25 |
|
Racing Club0–0Independiente |
| 2023-04-16 |
|
Independiente1–1Racing Club |
| 2022-07-10 |
|
Racing Club1–0Independiente |
| 2021-08-09 |
|
Independiente1–0Racing Club |
| 2020-02-09 |
|
Racing Club1–0Independiente |
| 2019-02-24 |
|
Independiente1–3Racing Club |
| 2017-11-26 |
|
Racing Club0–1Independiente |
| 2017-05-14 |
|
Independiente2–0Racing Club |
| 2016-11-27 |
|
Racing Club3–0Independiente |
| 2016-04-24 |
|
Racing Club0–0Independiente |
| 2016-02-21 |
|
Independiente1–1Racing Club |
| 2015-12-06 |
|
Racing Club1–2Independiente |
| 2015-11-29 |
|
Independiente0–2Racing Club |
| 2015-09-12 |
|
Independiente3–0Racing Club |
| 2015-05-24 |
|
Racing Club1–0Independiente |
| 2014-08-31 |
|
Independiente2–1Racing Club |
| 2013-02-24 |
|
Independiente2–0Racing Club |
| 2012-08-19 |
|
Racing Club2–0Independiente |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Racing Club3–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Huracan2–1Racing Club |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Racing Club1–2Atl. Tucuman |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Ind. Rivadavia3–1Racing Club |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Racing Club1–1Boca Juniors |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Racing Club0–1Banfield |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Argentinos Jrs2–1Racing Club |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Racing Club1–3Tigre |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Independiente |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Independiente1–1San Lorenzo |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Central Cordoba0–1Independiente |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Independiente0–3Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Independiente0–0Ind. Rivadavia |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Lanus1–3Independiente |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Independiente0–1Platense |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–0Independiente |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away15 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.23 | 1.13 | 1.18 |
| Draws | 30.8% | 33.3% | 32.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.07 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.23 | 1.07 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 2.38 | 2.07 | 2.21 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 26.7% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53.8% | 53.3% | 53.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 66 of 12 | 33%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 68 of 12 | 67%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 60 of 12 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 28/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 7 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.54 | 1.50 | 1.52 |
| Draws | 38.5% | 21.4% | 29.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.30 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.08 | 1.21 | 1.15 |
| Total goals / match | 2.38 | 2.50 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 14.3% | 18.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 69.2% | 57.1% | 63.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 9— | 33%— |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 9— | 56%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 5— | 20%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 away.Scoring order known: 26/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 7 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Racing Club | Draw | Independiente | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.6% | 31.5% | 31.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 22.0% | 24.0% | 53.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Racing Club | Independiente | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1513 | 1550 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -54 | 11 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1521 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing Club | 0.40 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.60 |
| Independiente | 0.50 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing Club | 20% | 18% | 25% | 22% | 15% |
| Independiente | 10% | 25% | 32% | 20% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Racing Club, the right bar represents Independiente.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing Club | WLLLDLLLDW | 0.80 | 1.10–1.60 | 1W |
| Independiente | WDWLDWLLWW | 1.70 | 1.00–0.80 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing Club | 3 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Independiente | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.