Head-to-head overview
7 meetings- PlatenseWins
- 0
- Draws71.4% of meetings
- 5
- LanusWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 1.71
- Over 2.5 goals
- 28.6%
- Both teams scored
- 42.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 |
|
Lanus0–0Platense |
| 2025-09-20 |
|
Lanus2–1Platense |
| 2025-03-09 |
|
Platense0–0Lanus |
| 2024-11-11 |
|
Lanus0–0Platense |
| 2023-06-30 |
|
Platense0–1Lanus |
| 2022-10-26 |
|
Platense1–1Lanus |
| 2021-11-25 |
|
Lanus3–3Platense |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Platense0–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Estudiantes L.P.2–1Platense |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Platense1–1Dep. Riestra |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Defensa y Justicia1–0Platense |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Barracas Central1–2Platense |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Platense1–1Boca Juniors |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Independiente0–1Platense |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Platense0–4Talleres Cordoba |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 |
|
Lanus2–1Estudiantes L.P. |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Dep. Riestra0–3Lanus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Lanus1–0Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Boca Juniors1–0Lanus |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Lanus1–1Argentinos Jrs |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Lanus1–3Independiente |
| 2026-08-12 |
|
Talleres Cordoba0–3Lanus |
| 2026-08-06 |
|
Union de Santa Fe2–1Lanus |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belgrano | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 2 | Argentinos Jrs | 2–1 | Lanus | 13 | 53′ Home |
| 2 | Argentinos Jrs | 2–0 | Lanus | 13 | 28′ Home |
| 3 | Ind. Rivadavia | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 4 | Rosario Central | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 5 | River Plate | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 6 | Boca Juniors | 1–0 | Lanus | 13 | 90+3′ Home |
| 7 | Velez Sarsfield | 0–1 | Lanus | 13 | 71′ Away |
| 8 | Gimnasia L.P. | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 9 | Instituto | 2–2 | Lanus | 13 | 25′ Home |
| 10 | Estudiantes L.P. | 0–1 | Lanus | 13 | 75′ Away |
| 11 | Independiente | 2–0 | Lanus | 13 | 57′ Home |
| 12 | Huracan | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 13 · Lanus | |||||
| 14 | Union de Santa Fe | 2–1 | Lanus | 13 | 53′ Home |
| 15 | Defensa y Justicia | 1–1 | Lanus | 13 | 32′ Home |
| 16 | Gimnasia Mendoza | 1–0 | Lanus | 13 | 54′ Home |
| 17 | Sarmiento Junin | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 18 | Talleres Cordoba | 0–3 | Lanus | 13 | 74′ Away |
| 19 | San Lorenzo | 2–3 | Lanus | 13 | 24′ Away |
| 20 | Racing Club | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 21 | Barracas Central | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 22 | Tigre | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 23 | Newells Old Boys | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 24 | Atl. Tucuman | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 25 | Banfield | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 26 | Platense | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 27 | Central Cordoba | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 28 | Dep. Riestra | 0–3 | Lanus | 13 | 11′ Away |
| 29 | Aldosivi | Lanus | 13 | ||
| 30 | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto | Lanus | 13 | ||
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.85 | 1.08 | 0.96 |
| Draws | 38.5% | 38.5% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.62 | 0.85 | 0.73 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.31 | 1.00 | 1.15 |
| Total goals / match | 1.92 | 1.85 | 1.88 |
| Failed to score | 53.8% | 46.2% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 76.9% | 61.5% | 69.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 65 of 9 | 67%56% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 64 of 9 | 33%44% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 61 of 12 | 0%8% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away13 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.64 | 1.31 | 1.48 |
| Draws | 35.7% | 15.4% | 25.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.07 | 1.23 | 1.15 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.79 | 1.15 | 0.96 |
| Total goals / match | 1.86 | 2.38 | 2.11 |
| Failed to score | 35.7% | 30.8% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 64.3% | 53.8% | 59.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 55 of 12 | 40%42% |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 511 of 12 | 100%92% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 80 of 12 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 5 |
| 61–75 | 8 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Platense | Draw | Lanus | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 29.3% | 30.8% | 39.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 9.5% | 22.6% | 67.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Platense | Lanus | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1427 | 1542 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -19 | 21 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1510 | 1513 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platense | 0.25 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.85 |
| Lanus | 0.25 | 0.85 | 0.10 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platense | 15% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 12% |
| Lanus | 10% | 25% | 22% | 30% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Platense, the right bar represents Lanus.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platense | LLDLWDWLLD | 0.90 | 0.90–1.50 | 2L |
| Lanus | WWWLDLWLLW | 1.60 | 1.30–0.90 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platense | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Lanus | 3 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.