Head-to-head overview
11 meetings- Defensa y JusticiaWins
- 4
- Draws27.3% of meetings
- 3
- IndependienteWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 1.64
- Over 2.5 goals
- 27.3%
- Both teams scored
- 36.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 |
|
Independiente3–1Defensa y Justicia |
| 2024-06-04 |
|
Defensa y Justicia0–0Independiente |
| 2023-02-20 |
|
Independiente0–2Defensa y Justicia |
| 2022-07-20 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–1Independiente |
| 2021-08-21 |
|
Independiente0–0Defensa y Justicia |
| 2019-07-28 |
|
Defensa y Justicia0–1Independiente |
| 2018-08-25 |
|
Independiente0–1Defensa y Justicia |
| 2018-04-24 |
|
Independiente0–1Defensa y Justicia |
| 2017-06-15 |
|
Defensa y Justicia1–2Independiente |
| 2015-08-15 |
|
Independiente1–0Defensa y Justicia |
| 2014-10-12 |
|
Independiente1–1Defensa y Justicia |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Central Cordoba2–2Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–0Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Lanus1–0Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Defensa y Justicia1–0Platense |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Belgrano1–2Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–1Defensa y Justicia |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Estudiantes L.P.3–0Defensa y Justicia |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Independiente |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Independiente1–1San Lorenzo |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Central Cordoba0–1Independiente |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Independiente0–3Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Independiente0–0Ind. Rivadavia |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Lanus1–3Independiente |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Independiente0–1Platense |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Velez Sarsfield1–0Independiente |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.62 | 1.23 | 1.42 |
| Draws | 46.2% | 30.8% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.15 | 1.23 | 1.19 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.46 | 1.23 |
| Total goals / match | 2.15 | 2.69 | 2.42 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 38.5% | 26.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 69.2% | 46.2% | 57.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 89 of 15 | 50%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 89 of 15 | 62%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 8 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.54 | 1.50 | 1.52 |
| Draws | 38.5% | 21.4% | 29.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.30 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.08 | 1.21 | 1.15 |
| Total goals / match | 2.38 | 2.50 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 14.3% | 18.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 69.2% | 57.1% | 63.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 9— | 33%— |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 9— | 56%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 5— | 20%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 away.Scoring order known: 26/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 7 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Defensa y Justicia | Draw | Independiente | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.3% | 31.6% | 33.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.7% | 21.1% | 53.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Defensa y Justicia | Independiente | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1500 | 1550 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 36 | 11 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1507 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensa y Justicia | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.80 |
| Independiente | 0.50 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensa y Justicia | 8% | 18% | 32% | 28% | 15% |
| Independiente | 10% | 25% | 32% | 20% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Defensa y Justicia, the right bar represents Independiente.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensa y Justicia | DWLWWDWLWD | 1.80 | 1.30–1.10 | 1D |
| Independiente | WDWLDWLLWW | 1.70 | 1.00–0.80 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensa y Justicia | 6 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Independiente | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.