Head-to-head overview
15 meetings- Newells Old BoysWins
- 6
- Draws40.0% of meetings
- 6
- Union de Santa FeWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.27
- Over 2.5 goals
- 26.7%
- Both teams scored
- 46.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 |
|
Union de Santa Fe2–3Newells Old Boys |
| 2025-11-01 |
|
Newells Old Boys0–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2025-04-19 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2024-11-02 |
|
Union de Santa Fe2–0Newells Old Boys |
| 2023-06-12 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2022-10-01 |
|
Union de Santa Fe0–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2021-11-08 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2019-08-17 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2019-02-03 |
|
Union de Santa Fe0–0Newells Old Boys |
| 2017-08-28 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2017-06-03 |
|
Union de Santa Fe2–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2016-02-26 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2015-04-07 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2013-06-10 |
|
Newells Old Boys5–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2012-11-24 |
|
Union de Santa Fe2–2Newells Old Boys |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Platense0–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Newells Old Boys1–1Velez Sarsfield |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Rosario Central1–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Estudiantes L.P.0–0Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–1Banfield |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–0Dep. Riestra |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Defensa y Justicia2–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Newells Old Boys2–2Boca Juniors |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Independiente |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Talleres Cordoba2–1Union de Santa Fe |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Union de Santa Fe3–2Instituto |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Union de Santa Fe4–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Aldosivi1–3Union de Santa Fe |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
San Lorenzo1–0Union de Santa Fe |
| 2026-08-11 |
|
Union de Santa Fe1–2Central Cordoba |
| 2026-08-06 |
|
Union de Santa Fe2–1Lanus |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.38 | 1.00 | 1.19 |
| Draws | 46.2% | 30.8% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.08 | 0.92 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.08 | 1.62 | 1.35 |
| Total goals / match | 2.15 | 2.54 | 2.35 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 38.5% | 30.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 76.9% | 53.8% | 65.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 home.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away15 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.69 | 1.00 | 1.32 |
| Draws | 30.8% | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.69 | 1.40 | 1.54 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.73 | 1.39 |
| Total goals / match | 2.69 | 3.13 | 2.93 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.2% | 33.3% | 39.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 5— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 5— | 60%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 10— | 10%— |
Scoring order known: 15/15 away.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Newells Old Boys | Draw | Union de Santa Fe | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.5% | 30.9% | 29.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.3% | 21.0% | 48.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Newells Old Boys | Union de Santa Fe | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1486 | 1497 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 43 | -10 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1520 | 1506 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys | 0.30 | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0.70 |
| Union de Santa Fe | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.55 | 1.15 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys | 8% | 18% | 42% | 15% | 18% |
| Union de Santa Fe | 12% | 10% | 20% | 25% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Newells Old Boys, the right bar represents Union de Santa Fe.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys | WDDDWWLDLW | 1.60 | 1.10–0.80 | 1W |
| Union de Santa Fe | LLWWWLLWLD | 1.30 | 1.70–1.60 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys | 4 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Union de Santa Fe | 7 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.