For the love of the game. Find your next match
Gimnasia Mendoza
VS Scheduled Argentina 2026 Liga Profesional · Matchday 16
Ind. Rivadavia

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
Gimnasia MendozaWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
Ind. RivadaviaWins
1
Goals per match
6.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-26 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Ind. Rivadavia5–1Gimnasia Mendoza
Recent matches

Gimnasia Mendoza

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Gimnasia Mendoza0–0Dep. Riestra
2026-09-11 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Defensa y Justicia2–0Gimnasia Mendoza
2026-09-05 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Gimnasia Mendoza2–2Boca Juniors
2026-08-30 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Independiente0–3Gimnasia Mendoza
2026-08-22 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Gimnasia L.P.2–3Gimnasia Mendoza
2026-08-18 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Gimnasia Mendoza3–1Talleres Cordoba
2026-08-09 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Instituto1–0Gimnasia Mendoza
2026-08-01 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Gimnasia Mendoza2–0Union de Santa Fe

Ind. Rivadavia

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-21 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Barracas Central0–1Ind. Rivadavia
2026-09-12 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Ind. Rivadavia4–3Aldosivi
2026-09-06 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 River Plate3–1Ind. Rivadavia
2026-08-31 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Ind. Rivadavia3–1Racing Club
2026-08-22 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Independiente0–0Ind. Rivadavia
2026-08-15 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Belgrano2–0Ind. Rivadavia
2026-08-08 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Ind. Rivadavia2–1Estudiantes Rio Cuarto
2026-08-03 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Sarmiento Junin2–1Ind. Rivadavia
Gimnasia Mendoza Ind. Rivadavia

Wins

50%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

38%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 2026

Gimnasia Mendoza Home Ind. Rivadavia Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.

Gimnasia Mendoza

26 matches
Goals & resultsHome13 matchesAway13 matchesOverall26 matches
Points / match1.850.921.38
Draws23.1%23.1%23.1%
Goals scored / match1.310.851.08
Goals conceded / match0.851.541.19
Total goals / match2.152.382.27
Failed to score23.1%46.2%34.6%
Under 2.5 goals61.5%61.5%61.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 12/13 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Ind. Rivadavia

27 matches
Goals & resultsHome14 matchesAway13 matchesOverall27 matches
Points / match2.211.541.89
Draws7.1%38.5%22.2%
Goals scored / match2.211.001.63
Goals conceded / match1.290.921.11
Total goals / match3.501.922.74
Failed to score7.1%30.8%18.5%
Under 2.5 goals21.4%69.2%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 12/13 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelGimnasia MendozaDraw Ind. RivadaviaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 35.0% 31.6% 33.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 21.4% 20.4% 55.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.26–2.16 Model expected goals
64.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
61.5% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.6%
1-18.9%
0-27.6%
0-17.1%
1-36.9%
2-26.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureGimnasia MendozaInd. Rivadavia How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1516 1569 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 37 0 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1517 1500 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Gimnasia Mendoza 0.650.60 0.500.65
Ind. Rivadavia 0.900.75 0.750.40

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Gimnasia Mendoza 8%35%19%15%23%
Ind. Rivadavia 18%10%20%30%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.10 Gimnasia Mendoza at home, 10 matches
1.30 Ind. Rivadavia away, 10 matches
50d Days of rest for Gimnasia Mendoza
48d Days of rest for Ind. Rivadavia
— Manager of Gimnasia Mendoza
— Manager of Ind. Rivadavia
0 Matches for Gimnasia Mendoza in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Ind. Rivadavia in the last 14 days
16 Points for Gimnasia Mendoza behind the leaders, and 12 above the relegation zone
1 Points for Ind. Rivadavia behind the leaders, and 27 above the relegation zone
2.02 League goals per match
31.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gimnasia Mendoza, the right bar represents Ind. Rivadavia.

On the ball

20 matches
4.11
corners
4.53
12.75
fouls
11.7
2.87
yellow cards
2.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Gimnasia Mendoza DLDWWWLWLW 1.70 1.40–0.90 1D
Ind. Rivadavia WWLWDLWLWD 1.70 1.40–1.30 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Gimnasia Mendoza5 114 11
Ind. Rivadavia6 95 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Gimnasia Mendoza

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Ind. Rivadavia

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.