For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sarmiento Junin
VS Scheduled Argentina 2026 Liga Profesional · Matchday 13
Barracas Central

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
Sarmiento JuninWins
2
Draws50.0% of meetings
3
Barracas CentralWins
1
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
83.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-02 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Barracas Central1–2Sarmiento Junin
2025-09-20 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2025 Barracas Central0–1Sarmiento Junin
2025-03-09 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2025 Sarmiento Junin1–1Barracas Central
2024-05-19 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2024 Barracas Central1–1Sarmiento Junin
2023-02-04 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2023 Sarmiento Junin3–5Barracas Central
2022-10-08 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2022 Barracas Central1–1Sarmiento Junin
Recent matches

Sarmiento Junin

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Racing Club3–1Sarmiento Junin
2026-09-13 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Sarmiento Junin1–1Belgrano
2026-09-04 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Estudiantes Rio Cuarto0–2Sarmiento Junin
2026-08-28 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Union de Santa Fe4–1Sarmiento Junin
2026-08-23 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Sarmiento Junin2–0Estudiantes L.P.
2026-08-16 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Sarmiento Junin2–0Huracan
2026-08-08 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Atl. Tucuman1–2Sarmiento Junin
2026-08-03 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Sarmiento Junin2–1Ind. Rivadavia

Barracas Central

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-21 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Barracas Central0–1Ind. Rivadavia
2026-09-14 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Banfield1–1Barracas Central
2026-09-07 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Barracas Central0–0Argentinos Jrs
2026-09-01 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Tigre0–0Barracas Central
2026-08-23 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Barracas Central1–2Platense
2026-08-17 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Barracas Central0–1Rosario Central
2026-08-09 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Gimnasia L.P.2–0Barracas Central
2026-08-02 Argentina, Liga Profesional 2026 Dep. Riestra0–1Barracas Central
Sarmiento Junin Barracas Central

Wins

62%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
12%

Both teams scored

62%
25%

Clean sheets

38%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 2026

Sarmiento Junin Home Barracas Central Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.

Sarmiento Junin

26 matches
Goals & resultsHome13 matchesAway13 matchesOverall26 matches
Points / match2.000.691.35
Draws15.4%0.0%7.7%
Goals scored / match1.380.921.15
Goals conceded / match0.851.921.38
Total goals / match2.232.852.54
Failed to score7.7%38.5%23.1%
Under 2.5 goals61.5%38.5%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 10 of 10 100%
Scores first → wins 8 of 10 80%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 13/13 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1532
16–3040
31–4552
46–6023
61–7511
76–9033

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Barracas Central

26 matches
Goals & resultsHome13 matchesAway13 matchesOverall26 matches
Points / match1.151.381.27
Draws23.1%46.2%34.6%
Goals scored / match0.850.690.77
Goals conceded / match0.920.770.85
Total goals / match1.771.461.62
Failed to score38.5%46.2%42.3%
Under 2.5 goals61.5%84.6%73.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 4 of 5 80%
Scores first → wins 4 of 5 80%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 5 0%

Scoring order known: 13/13 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3021
31–4532
46–6002
61–7520
76–9015

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSarmiento JuninDraw Barracas CentralHow it works
Strength (Elo) 39.3% 30.9% 29.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.1% 26.5% 48.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.97–1.45 Model expected goals
43.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
47.2% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 12.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-112.9%
1-112.5%
0-29.4%
1-29.1%
0-08.9%
1-08.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSarmiento JuninBarracas Central How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1474 1487 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 30 -11 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1510 1507 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sarmiento Junin 0.650.65 0.501.00
Barracas Central 0.500.35 0.450.40

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sarmiento Junin 2%30%28%22%18%
Barracas Central 20%20%35%20%5%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.82 Sarmiento Junin at home, 11 matches
1.70 Barracas Central away, 10 matches
29d Days of rest for Sarmiento Junin
27d Days of rest for Barracas Central
— Manager of Sarmiento Junin
— Manager of Barracas Central
0 Matches for Sarmiento Junin in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Barracas Central in the last 14 days
17 Points for Sarmiento Junin behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
19 Points for Barracas Central behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
2.02 League goals per match
31.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sarmiento Junin, the right bar represents Barracas Central.

On the ball

20 matches
3.7
corners
3.16
11.85
fouls
13.2
3.0
yellow cards
3.21

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sarmiento Junin LDWLWWWWLL 1.60 1.70–1.60 1L
Barracas Central LDDDLLLWWW 1.20 0.50–0.70 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sarmiento Junin10 46 02
Barracas Central7 76 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sarmiento Junin

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Barracas Central

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.