Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- Gimnasia L.P.Wins
- 4
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 5
- Sarmiento JuninWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 1.20
- Over 2.5 goals
- 20.0%
- Both teams scored
- 30.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 |
|
Sarmiento Junin1–2Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2025-10-04 |
|
Sarmiento Junin0–1Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2025-03-30 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.0–0Sarmiento Junin |
| 2024-10-18 |
|
Sarmiento Junin1–1Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2023-05-27 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.0–0Sarmiento Junin |
| 2022-08-28 |
|
Sarmiento Junin0–0Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2021-10-03 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.0–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2017-03-25 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.1–0Sarmiento Junin |
| 2016-02-18 |
|
Sarmiento Junin1–3Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2015-05-11 |
|
Sarmiento Junin0–0Gimnasia L.P. |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.2–2Banfield |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Argentinos Jrs1–1Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.2–1Tigre |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Rosario Central1–2Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.2–3Gimnasia Mendoza |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Estudiantes L.P.4–0Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Gimnasia L.P.2–0Barracas Central |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Aldosivi1–2Gimnasia L.P. |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Racing Club3–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sarmiento Junin1–1Belgrano |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto0–2Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Union de Santa Fe4–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Sarmiento Junin2–0Estudiantes L.P. |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Sarmiento Junin2–0Huracan |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Atl. Tucuman1–2Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Sarmiento Junin2–1Ind. Rivadavia |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away15 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.77 | 1.53 | 1.64 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 13.3% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.54 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.23 | 1.33 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 2.77 | 2.33 | 2.54 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38.5% | 53.3% | 46.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.69 | 1.35 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 0.0% | 7.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.38 | 0.92 | 1.15 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.85 | 1.92 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 2.23 | 2.85 | 2.54 |
| Failed to score | 7.7% | 38.5% | 23.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 61.5% | 38.5% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 312 of 13 | 67%92% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 311 of 13 | 100%85% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 100 of 12 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Gimnasia L.P. | Draw | Sarmiento Junin | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.2% | 27.5% | 24.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.9% | 21.7% | 42.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Gimnasia L.P. | Sarmiento Junin | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1532 | 1474 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 17 | 30 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1513 | 1510 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia L.P. | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.80 |
| Sarmiento Junin | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia L.P. | 2% | 25% | 22% | 32% | 18% |
| Sarmiento Junin | 2% | 30% | 28% | 22% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gimnasia L.P., the right bar represents Sarmiento Junin.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia L.P. | DDWWLLWWWL | 1.70 | 1.50–1.50 | 2D |
| Sarmiento Junin | LDWLWWWWLL | 1.60 | 1.70–1.60 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia L.P. | 9 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Sarmiento Junin | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.