Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- Sarmiento JuninWins
- 2
- Draws20.0% of meetings
- 2
- Rosario CentralWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 |
|
Rosario Central2–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2025-10-24 |
|
Sarmiento Junin0–1Rosario Central |
| 2025-02-23 |
|
Rosario Central1–0Sarmiento Junin |
| 2024-07-20 |
|
Rosario Central4–2Sarmiento Junin |
| 2023-03-03 |
|
Sarmiento Junin4–1Rosario Central |
| 2022-07-09 |
|
Rosario Central1–0Sarmiento Junin |
| 2021-08-06 |
|
Sarmiento Junin1–0Rosario Central |
| 2017-04-02 |
|
Sarmiento Junin2–2Rosario Central |
| 2016-03-21 |
|
Rosario Central1–0Sarmiento Junin |
| 2015-08-02 |
|
Rosario Central1–1Sarmiento Junin |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Racing Club3–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sarmiento Junin1–1Belgrano |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto0–2Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Union de Santa Fe4–1Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Sarmiento Junin2–0Estudiantes L.P. |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Sarmiento Junin2–0Huracan |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Atl. Tucuman1–2Sarmiento Junin |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Sarmiento Junin2–1Ind. Rivadavia |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Rosario Central1–0Argentinos Jrs |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Tigre0–1Rosario Central |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Rosario Central1–1Newells Old Boys |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Rosario Central1–2Gimnasia L.P. |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Talleres Cordoba2–2Rosario Central |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Barracas Central0–1Rosario Central |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Rosario Central2–1Aldosivi |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
River Plate0–1Rosario Central |
Liga Profesional · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.69 | 1.35 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 0.0% | 7.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.38 | 0.92 | 1.15 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.85 | 1.92 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 2.23 | 2.85 | 2.54 |
| Failed to score | 7.7% | 38.5% | 23.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 61.5% | 38.5% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 10 of 1012 of 13 | 100%92% |
| Scores first → wins | 8 of 1011 of 13 | 80%85% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 12 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 4 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away14 matches | Overall29 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.73 | 1.71 | 1.72 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 21.4% | 27.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.27 | 1.14 | 1.21 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.87 | 1.00 | 0.93 |
| Total goals / match | 2.13 | 2.14 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 21.4% | 20.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53.3% | 57.1% | 55.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 8— | 62%— |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 8— | 75%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 5— | 20%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/29 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sarmiento Junin | Draw | Rosario Central | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 28.9% | 30.6% | 40.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 20.5% | 20.4% | 56.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sarmiento Junin | Rosario Central | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1474 | 1593 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 30 | 13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1510 | 1510 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarmiento Junin | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Rosario Central | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarmiento Junin | 2% | 30% | 28% | 22% | 18% |
| Rosario Central | 10% | 25% | 22% | 32% | 10% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sarmiento Junin, the right bar represents Rosario Central.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarmiento Junin | LDWLWWWWLL | 1.60 | 1.70–1.60 | 1L |
| Rosario Central | WWDLDWWWDL | 1.80 | 1.10–0.80 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarmiento Junin | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Rosario Central | 7 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.