For the love of the game. Find your next match
Montpellier
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 8
Grenoble

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
MontpellierWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
GrenobleWins
0
Goals per match
2.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-17 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Montpellier2–1Grenoble
2025-12-13 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Grenoble1–1Montpellier
Recent matches

Montpellier

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims1–1Montpellier
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier1–0Pau FC
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne3–1Montpellier
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier0–0Boulogne
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque0–1Montpellier
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nancy0–1Montpellier
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier1–1Dijon
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Red Star1–1Montpellier

Grenoble

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Grenoble1–1Clermont
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez0–1Grenoble
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Grenoble1–2Annecy
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval0–3Grenoble
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne4–0Grenoble
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Grenoble0–0Metz
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque4–2Grenoble
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Grenoble1–0Troyes
Montpellier Grenoble

Wins

38%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

50%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Montpellier

Home · Ligue 2

Grenoble

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne 4–0 Grenoble 13 13′ Home
2 Red Star Grenoble 13
3 Reims Grenoble 13
4 Sochaux Grenoble 13
5 Montpellier Grenoble 13
6 Dunkerque 4–2 Grenoble 13 21′ Home
7 Guingamp Grenoble 13
8 Metz Grenoble 13
9 Nancy Grenoble 13
10 Annecy Grenoble 13
11 Dijon Grenoble 13
12 Pau FC Grenoble 13
13 · Grenoble
14 Rodez 0–1 Grenoble 13 11′ Away
15 Nantes Grenoble 13
16 Clermont Grenoble 13
17 Boulogne Grenoble 13
18 Laval 0–3 Grenoble 13 19′ Away
Montpellier Home Grenoble Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Montpellier

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.671.751.71
Draws66.7%25.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match0.671.000.86
Goals conceded / match0.331.000.71
Total goals / match1.002.001.57
Failed to score33.3%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%75.0%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7510
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Grenoble

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.671.501.14
Draws66.7%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.671.501.14
Goals conceded / match1.002.001.57
Total goals / match1.673.502.71
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%25.0%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3012
31–4521
46–6002
61–7511
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMontpellierDraw GrenobleHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.0% 25.2% 26.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 41.6% 36.0% 22.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.91–0.58 Model expected goals
18.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
26.4% Both teams to score
0-0 Most likely score, at 22.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-022.5%
1-020.5%
0-113.1%
1-111.9%
2-09.3%
2-15.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMontpellierGrenoble How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1540 1483 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -2 35 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1497 1520 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.6% 37.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.3% 36.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1089 1086 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.3% 35.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 81.6% 73.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Montpellier 0.450.70 0.350.40
Grenoble 0.500.40 0.400.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Montpellier 10%30%32%10%18%
Grenoble 18%22%20%18%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.78 Montpellier at home, 9 matches
1.09 Grenoble away, 11 matches
21d Days of rest for Montpellier
21d Days of rest for Grenoble
— Manager of Montpellier
— Manager of Grenoble
0 Matches for Montpellier in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Grenoble in the last 14 days
4 Points for Montpellier behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Grenoble behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Montpellier, the right bar represents Grenoble.

On the ball

20 matches
11.06
shots
8.11
4.28
shots on target
2.5
38.7%
accuracy
30.8%
5.3
corners
2.25
17.1
fouls
13.1
1.5
yellow cards
1.95

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Montpellier DWLDWWDDLW 1.60 1.00–0.80 1D
Grenoble DWLWLDLWWD 1.50 1.10–1.20 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Montpellier4 142 01
Grenoble6 113 04
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Montpellier

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Grenoble

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.