For the love of the game. Find your next match
Dunkerque
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 8
Annecy

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
DunkerqueWins
1
Draws16.7% of meetings
1
AnnecyWins
4
Goals per match
2.33
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
16.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-31 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Dunkerque0–1Annecy
2025-08-16 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Annecy2–2Dunkerque
2025-01-27 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Annecy0–2Dunkerque
2024-08-16 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Dunkerque0–2Annecy
2024-03-30 France, Ligue 2 23/24 Dunkerque0–2Annecy
2023-08-19 France, Ligue 2 23/24 Annecy3–0Dunkerque
Recent matches

Dunkerque

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC2–0Dunkerque
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque2–1St Etienne
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque2–1St Etienne
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque1–1Clermont
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nancy2–0Dunkerque
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque0–1Montpellier
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims3–3Dunkerque
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque4–2Grenoble

Annecy

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Annecy1–2Dijon
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp2–1Annecy
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp2–1Annecy
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Grenoble1–2Annecy
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Annecy1–1Metz
2026-08-24 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims3–1Annecy
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Annecy2–0Rodez
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC0–1Annecy
Dunkerque Annecy

Wins

38%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
75%

Clean sheets

0%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Dunkerque

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
6 Dunkerque 2–1 St Etienne 1 43′ Away
6 Dunkerque 2–1 St Etienne 1 —
6 Dunkerque Red Star 2
6 Dunkerque Reims 3
6 Dunkerque Sochaux 4
6 Dunkerque 0–1 Montpellier 5 54′ Away
6 · Dunkerque
6 Dunkerque Guingamp 7
6 Dunkerque Metz 8
6 Dunkerque Nancy 9
6 Dunkerque Annecy 10
6 Dunkerque Dijon 11
6 Dunkerque Pau FC 12
6 Dunkerque 4–2 Grenoble 13 21′ Home
6 Dunkerque Rodez 14
6 Dunkerque Nantes 15
6 Dunkerque 1–1 Clermont 16 38′ Home
6 Dunkerque Boulogne 17
6 Dunkerque Laval 18

Annecy

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne Annecy 10
2 Red Star Annecy 10
3 Reims 3–1 Annecy 10 —
4 Sochaux Annecy 10
5 Montpellier Annecy 10
6 Dunkerque Annecy 10
7 Guingamp 2–1 Annecy 10 13′ Away
7 Guingamp 2–1 Annecy 10 —
8 Metz Annecy 10
9 Nancy Annecy 10
10 · Annecy
11 Dijon Annecy 10
12 Pau FC 0–1 Annecy 10 11′ Away
13 Grenoble 1–2 Annecy 10 66′ Away
14 Rodez Annecy 10
15 Nantes Annecy 10
16 Clermont Annecy 10
17 Boulogne Annecy 10
18 Laval Annecy 10
Dunkerque Home Annecy Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Dunkerque

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.000.331.38
Draws20.0%33.3%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.801.001.50
Goals conceded / match1.202.331.62
Total goals / match3.003.333.12
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%66.7%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Annecy

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.331.201.25
Draws33.3%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.331.201.25
Goals conceded / match1.001.601.38
Total goals / match2.332.802.62
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%20.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelDunkerqueDraw AnnecyHow it works
Strength (Elo) 37.7% 27.8% 34.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 23.9% 19.6% 52.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.51–2.34 Model expected goals
70.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
67.5% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 8.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-28.8%
1-17.5%
1-36.9%
2-26.7%
0-25.8%
2-15.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureDunkerqueAnnecy How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1491 1519 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -28 -30 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1500 1506 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.5% 48.5% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 49.3% 57.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 942 974 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.1% 38.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 58.1% 58.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Dunkerque 0.580.89 0.741.05
Annecy 0.790.79 0.470.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Dunkerque 5%20%25%22%28%
Annecy 5%20%18%38%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.30 Dunkerque at home, 10 matches
1.45 Annecy away, 11 matches
21d Days of rest for Dunkerque
21d Days of rest for Annecy
— Manager of Dunkerque
— Manager of Annecy
0 Matches for Dunkerque in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Annecy in the last 14 days
5 Points for Dunkerque behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Annecy behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Dunkerque, the right bar represents Annecy.

On the ball

20 matches
11.76
shots
10.59
4.24
shots on target
4.24
36.0%
accuracy
40.0%
4.58
corners
4.42
13.63
fouls
14.89
2.16
yellow cards
1.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Dunkerque LWWDLLDWLL 1.10 1.40–1.70 1L
Annecy LLLWDLWWLW 1.30 1.30–1.40 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Dunkerque5 77 13
Annecy10 54 04
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Dunkerque

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Annecy

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.