For the love of the game. Find your next match
Pau FC
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 8
Laval

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
Pau FCWins
4
Draws25.0% of meetings
2
LavalWins
2
Goals per match
1.88
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
37.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-30 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Laval0–1Pau FC
2025-09-23 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Pau FC1–0Laval
2025-01-31 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Pau FC1–1Laval
2024-09-27 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Laval3–1Pau FC
2024-04-20 France, Ligue 2 23/24 Pau FC3–0Laval
2023-12-16 France, Ligue 2 23/24 Laval1–1Pau FC
2023-02-18 France, Ligue 2 22/23 Pau FC0–1Laval
2022-09-10 France, Ligue 2 22/23 Laval0–1Pau FC
Recent matches

Pau FC

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC2–0Dunkerque
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier1–0Pau FC
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC1–1Sochaux
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez2–2Pau FC
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC0–1Nancy
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon0–1Pau FC
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC0–1Annecy
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Reims5–3Pau FC

Laval

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval1–1Sochaux
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon3–2Laval
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval1–2Red Star
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval0–3Grenoble
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz1–1Laval
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval2–1Nantes
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez3–1Laval
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Laval2–1Boulogne
Pau FC Laval

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

25%
75%

Both teams scored

38%
88%

Clean sheets

25%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Pau FC

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
12 Pau FC St Etienne 1
12 Pau FC Red Star 2
12 Pau FC Reims 3
12 Pau FC 1–1 Sochaux 4 29′ Home
12 Pau FC Montpellier 5
12 Pau FC 2–0 Dunkerque 6 49′ Home
12 Pau FC Guingamp 7
12 Pau FC Metz 8
12 Pau FC 0–1 Nancy 9 87′ Away
12 Pau FC 0–1 Annecy 10 11′ Away
12 Pau FC Dijon 11
12 · Pau FC
12 Pau FC Grenoble 13
12 Pau FC Rodez 14
12 Pau FC Nantes 15
12 Pau FC Clermont 16
12 Pau FC Boulogne 17
12 Pau FC Laval 18

Laval

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne Laval 18
2 Red Star Laval 18
3 Reims Laval 18
4 Sochaux Laval 18
5 Montpellier Laval 18
6 Dunkerque Laval 18
7 Guingamp Laval 18
8 Metz 1–1 Laval 18 49′ Away
9 Nancy Laval 18
10 Annecy Laval 18
11 Dijon 3–2 Laval 18 3′ Home
12 Pau FC Laval 18
13 Grenoble Laval 18
14 Rodez 3–1 Laval 18 52′ Home
15 Nantes Laval 18
16 Clermont Laval 18
17 Boulogne Laval 18
18 · Laval
Pau FC Home Laval Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Pau FC

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.751.000.86
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.86
Total goals / match1.502.001.71
Failed to score50.0%33.3%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3010
31–4500
46–6010
61–7501
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Laval

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.000.330.71
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.001.331.14
Goals conceded / match1.752.332.00
Total goals / match2.753.673.14
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4511
46–6011
61–7520
76–9004

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPau FCDraw LavalHow it works
Strength (Elo) 44.5% 26.4% 29.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 30.1% 22.8% 45.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.43–1.81 Model expected goals
61.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
62.5% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.1%
1-29.2%
2-17.2%
0-17.1%
2-26.6%
0-26.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePau FCLaval How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1461 1431 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -22 -17 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1503 1520 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.6% 40.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 42.2% 41.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 955 1008 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.5% 30.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 60.0% 70.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Pau FC 0.600.60 0.701.05
Laval 0.500.70 0.601.05

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Pau FC 2%22%15%25%35%
Laval 12%12%32%20%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.90 Pau FC at home, 10 matches
0.67 Laval away, 9 matches
21d Days of rest for Pau FC
21d Days of rest for Laval
— Manager of Pau FC
— Manager of Laval
0 Matches for Pau FC in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Laval in the last 14 days
8 Points for Pau FC behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Laval behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Pau FC, the right bar represents Laval.

On the ball

20 matches
11.11
shots
9.78
3.44
shots on target
3.83
31.0%
accuracy
39.2%
3.95
corners
4.8
12.25
fouls
12.8
1.95
yellow cards
1.95

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Pau FC WLDDLWLLLL 0.80 1.10–1.90 1W
Laval DLLLDWLWLD 0.90 1.00–1.90 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Pau FC6 95 14
Laval6 86 14
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Pau FC

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Laval

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.