Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- DijonWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- MetzWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 1.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-18 |
|
Dijon0–0Metz |
| 2022-08-27 |
|
Metz1–2Dijon |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Annecy1–2Dijon |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Dijon3–2Laval |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Boulogne1–1Dijon |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Dijon2–3St Etienne |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Clermont1–1Dijon |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Dijon0–1Pau FC |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Montpellier1–1Dijon |
| 2023-06-02 |
|
Le Havre1–0Dijon |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Metz2–2St Etienne |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Red Star1–0Metz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Metz4–1Rodez |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Annecy1–1Metz |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Metz1–1Laval |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Grenoble0–0Metz |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Metz2–1Guingamp |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Laval2–3Metz |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Dijon | 2–3 | St Etienne | 1 | 21′ Away |
| 11 | Dijon | Red Star | 2 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Reims | 3 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Guingamp | 7 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Metz | 8 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Nancy | 9 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 11 · Dijon | |||||
| 11 | Dijon | 0–1 | Pau FC | 12 | 61′ Away |
| 11 | Dijon | Grenoble | 13 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Rodez | 14 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Nantes | 15 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Clermont | 16 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Boulogne | 17 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | 3–2 | Laval | 18 | 3′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | Metz | 8 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | 1–0 | Metz | 8 | 58′ Home |
| 3 | Reims | Metz | 8 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Metz | 8 | ||
| 5 | Montpellier | Metz | 8 | ||
| 6 | Dunkerque | Metz | 8 | ||
| 7 | Guingamp | Metz | 8 | ||
| 8 · Metz | |||||
| 9 | Nancy | Metz | 8 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | 1–1 | Metz | 8 | 24′ Away |
| 11 | Dijon | Metz | 8 | ||
| 12 | Pau FC | Metz | 8 | ||
| 13 | Grenoble | 0–0 | Metz | 8 | – |
| 14 | Rodez | Metz | 8 | ||
| 15 | Nantes | Metz | 8 | ||
| 16 | Clermont | Metz | 8 | ||
| 17 | Boulogne | Metz | 8 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Metz | 8 | ||
Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.25 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.43 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 2.25 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 5 | 0%20% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.67 | 1.43 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 66.7% | 57.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.33 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 1.00 | 2.43 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 100.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 4 | 0%25% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Dijon | Draw | Metz | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 31.6% | 27.3% | 41.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 21.3% | 21.2% | 55.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Dijon | Metz | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1493 | 1583 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 29 | -72 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1496 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 54.2% | 52.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 56.5% | 53.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 946 | 1145 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 23.0% | 41.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.6% | 72.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dijon | 0.45 | 0.80 | 0.45 | 0.65 |
| Metz | 0.85 | 1.30 | 0.25 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dijon | 10% | 20% | 30% | 28% | 12% |
| Metz | 10% | 15% | 20% | 20% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Dijon, the right bar represents Metz.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dijon | WWDLDLDLDW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.30 | 2W |
| Metz | DLWDDDWWDL | 1.40 | 1.70–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dijon | 5 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Metz | 9 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.