For the love of the game. Find your next match
Guingamp
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 9
Pau FC

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
GuingampWins
6
Draws8.3% of meetings
1
Pau FCWins
5
Goals per match
3.08
Over 2.5 goals
75.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-17 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Pau FC2–1Guingamp
2025-11-08 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Guingamp2–2Pau FC
2025-05-10 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Pau FC1–3Guingamp
2024-10-18 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Guingamp0–1Pau FC
2024-04-27 France, Ligue 2 23/24 Pau FC1–2Guingamp
2023-08-26 France, Ligue 2 23/24 Guingamp4–0Pau FC
2023-04-22 France, Ligue 2 22/23 Pau FC2–1Guingamp
2022-07-30 France, Ligue 2 22/23 Guingamp4–0Pau FC
Recent matches

Guingamp

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp1–3Red Star
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp2–1Annecy
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp2–1Annecy
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims2–2Guingamp
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp3–3Nantes
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Sochaux1–0Guingamp
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp1–0Boulogne
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz2–1Guingamp

Pau FC

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC2–0Dunkerque
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier1–0Pau FC
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC1–1Sochaux
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez2–2Pau FC
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC0–1Nancy
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon0–1Pau FC
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC0–1Annecy
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Reims5–3Pau FC
Guingamp Pau FC

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
25%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Guingamp

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
7 Guingamp St Etienne 1
7 Guingamp 1–3 Red Star 2 24′ Away
7 Guingamp Reims 3
7 Guingamp Sochaux 4
7 Guingamp Montpellier 5
7 Guingamp Dunkerque 6
7 · Guingamp
7 Guingamp Metz 8
7 Guingamp Nancy 9
7 Guingamp 2–1 Annecy 10 13′ Away
7 Guingamp 2–1 Annecy 10 —
7 Guingamp Dijon 11
7 Guingamp Pau FC 12
7 Guingamp Grenoble 13
7 Guingamp Rodez 14
7 Guingamp 3–3 Nantes 15 9′ Home
7 Guingamp Clermont 16
7 Guingamp 1–0 Boulogne 17 86′ Home
7 Guingamp Laval 18

Pau FC

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne Pau FC 12
2 Red Star Pau FC 12
3 Reims Pau FC 12
4 Sochaux Pau FC 12
5 Montpellier 1–0 Pau FC 12 72′ Home
6 Dunkerque Pau FC 12
7 Guingamp Pau FC 12
8 Metz Pau FC 12
9 Nancy Pau FC 12
10 Annecy Pau FC 12
11 Dijon 0–1 Pau FC 12 61′ Away
12 · Pau FC
13 Grenoble Pau FC 12
14 Rodez 2–2 Pau FC 12 2′ Away
15 Nantes Pau FC 12
16 Clermont Pau FC 12
17 Boulogne Pau FC 12
18 Laval Pau FC 12
Guingamp Home Pau FC Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Guingamp

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.000.331.38
Draws20.0%33.3%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.801.001.50
Goals conceded / match1.601.671.62
Total goals / match3.402.673.12
Failed to score0.0%33.3%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%33.3%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Pau FC

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.751.000.86
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.86
Total goals / match1.502.001.71
Failed to score50.0%33.3%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3001
31–4510
46–6000
61–7511
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelGuingampDraw Pau FCHow it works
Strength (Elo) 42.2% 27.1% 30.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 33.3% 25.0% 41.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.32–1.50 Model expected goals
52.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
56.5% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.8%
0-18.9%
1-28.8%
1-07.9%
2-17.8%
0-26.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureGuingampPau FC How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1472 1461 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -7 -22 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1501 1503 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 54.3% 49.6% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 49.4% 42.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 904 955 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 20.8% 35.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.6% 60.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Guingamp 0.320.68 0.740.74
Pau FC 0.600.60 0.701.05

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Guingamp 8%22%10%28%32%
Pau FC 2%22%15%25%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.36 Guingamp at home, 11 matches
1.30 Pau FC away, 10 matches
27d Days of rest for Guingamp
28d Days of rest for Pau FC
— Manager of Guingamp
— Manager of Pau FC
0 Matches for Guingamp in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Pau FC in the last 14 days
5 Points for Guingamp behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Pau FC behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Guingamp, the right bar represents Pau FC.

On the ball

20 matches
13.88
shots
11.11
4.53
shots on target
3.44
32.6%
accuracy
31.0%
4.63
corners
3.95
11.89
fouls
12.25
1.61
yellow cards
1.95

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Guingamp LWWDDLWLLL 1.10 1.20–1.50 1L
Pau FC WLDDLWLLLL 0.80 1.10–1.90 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Guingamp4 69 13
Pau FC6 95 14
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Guingamp

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Pau FC

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.