For the love of the game. Find your next match
Laval
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 9
Clermont

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
LavalWins
0
Draws50.0% of meetings
2
ClermontWins
2
Goals per match
2.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-03 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Clermont4–1Laval
2025-08-29 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Laval0–0Clermont
2025-01-18 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Clermont1–1Laval
2024-10-29 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Laval1–2Clermont
Recent matches

Laval

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval1–1Sochaux
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon3–2Laval
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval1–2Red Star
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval0–3Grenoble
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz1–1Laval
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval2–1Nantes
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez3–1Laval
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Laval2–1Boulogne

Clermont

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Grenoble1–1Clermont
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont0–0Boulogne
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque1–1Clermont
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont0–0Sochaux
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont1–1Dijon
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne3–1Clermont
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont0–0Reims
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Clermont1–0Guingamp
Laval Clermont

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
12%

Both teams scored

88%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Laval

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
18 Laval St Etienne 1
18 Laval 1–2 Red Star 2 37′ Away
18 Laval Reims 3
18 Laval 1–1 Sochaux 4 79′ Away
18 Laval Montpellier 5
18 Laval Dunkerque 6
18 Laval Guingamp 7
18 Laval Metz 8
18 Laval Nancy 9
18 Laval Annecy 10
18 Laval Dijon 11
18 Laval Pau FC 12
18 Laval 0–3 Grenoble 13 19′ Away
18 Laval Rodez 14
18 Laval 2–1 Nantes 15 17′ Home
18 Laval Clermont 16
18 Laval Boulogne 17
18 · Laval

Clermont

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne 3–1 Clermont 16 41′ Home
2 Red Star Clermont 16
3 Reims Clermont 16
4 Sochaux Clermont 16
5 Montpellier Clermont 16
6 Dunkerque 1–1 Clermont 16 38′ Home
7 Guingamp Clermont 16
8 Metz Clermont 16
9 Nancy Clermont 16
10 Annecy Clermont 16
11 Dijon Clermont 16
12 Pau FC Clermont 16
13 Grenoble 1–1 Clermont 16 —
14 Rodez Clermont 16
15 Nantes Clermont 16
16 · Clermont
17 Boulogne Clermont 16
18 Laval Clermont 16
Laval Home Clermont Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Laval

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.000.330.71
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.001.331.14
Goals conceded / match1.752.332.00
Total goals / match2.753.673.14
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3011
31–4504
46–6010
61–7501
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Clermont

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.000.670.86
Draws100.0%66.7%85.7%
Goals scored / match0.251.000.57
Goals conceded / match0.251.670.86
Total goals / match0.502.671.43
Failed to score75.0%0.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelLavalDraw ClermontHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.1% 27.8% 34.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 26.2% 26.0% 47.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.04–1.49 Model expected goals
45.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.7% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.3%
0-111.9%
1-29.2%
0-28.9%
1-08.3%
0-08.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureLavalClermont How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1431 1456 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -17 31 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1520 1496 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 40.3% 48.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 41.3% 51.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1008 929 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 30.4% 31.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.4% 61.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Laval 0.500.70 0.601.05
Clermont 0.350.70 0.650.55

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Laval 12%12%32%20%22%
Clermont 12%28%20%20%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.36 Laval at home, 11 matches
1.00 Clermont away, 9 matches
28d Days of rest for Laval
28d Days of rest for Clermont
— Manager of Laval
— Manager of Clermont
0 Matches for Laval in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Clermont in the last 14 days
11 Points for Laval behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Clermont behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Laval, the right bar represents Clermont.

On the ball

20 matches
9.78
shots
10.56
3.83
shots on target
3.56
39.2%
accuracy
33.7%
4.8
corners
4.15
12.8
fouls
12.8
1.95
yellow cards
1.65

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Laval DLLLDWLWLD 0.90 1.00–1.90 1D
Clermont DDDDDLDWWD 1.30 0.80–0.80 5D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Laval6 86 14
Clermont2 108 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Laval

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Clermont

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.