For the love of the game. Find your next match
Clermont
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 10
Guingamp

Head-to-head overview

7 meetings
ClermontWins
5
Draws14.3% of meetings
1
GuingampWins
1
Goals per match
2.71
Over 2.5 goals
57.1%
Both teams scored
42.9%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Clermont1–0Guingamp
2025-10-24 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Guingamp0–1Clermont
2025-03-07 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Guingamp3–1Clermont
2024-10-05 France, Ligue 2 24/25 Clermont4–1Guingamp
2021-03-02 France, Ligue 2 20/21 Guingamp0–5Clermont
2020-11-07 France, Ligue 2 20/21 Clermont0–0Guingamp
2019-10-25 France, Ligue 2 19/20 Guingamp1–2Clermont
Recent matches

Clermont

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Grenoble1–1Clermont
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont0–0Boulogne
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque1–1Clermont
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont0–0Sochaux
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont1–1Dijon
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne3–1Clermont
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont0–0Reims
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Clermont1–0Guingamp

Guingamp

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp1–3Red Star
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp2–1Annecy
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp2–1Annecy
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims2–2Guingamp
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp3–3Nantes
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Sochaux1–0Guingamp
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp1–0Boulogne
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz2–1Guingamp
Clermont Guingamp

Wins

12%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
75%

Clean sheets

50%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Clermont

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
16 Clermont St Etienne 1
16 Clermont Red Star 2
16 Clermont 0–0 Reims 3 –
16 Clermont 0–0 Sochaux 4 –
16 Clermont Montpellier 5
16 Clermont Dunkerque 6
16 Clermont Guingamp 7
16 Clermont Metz 8
16 Clermont Nancy 9
16 Clermont Annecy 10
16 Clermont 1–1 Dijon 11 90′ Away
16 Clermont Pau FC 12
16 Clermont Grenoble 13
16 Clermont Rodez 14
16 Clermont Nantes 15
16 · Clermont
16 Clermont 0–0 Boulogne 17 –
16 Clermont Laval 18

Guingamp

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne Guingamp 7
2 Red Star Guingamp 7
3 Reims 2–2 Guingamp 7 5′ Away
4 Sochaux 1–0 Guingamp 7 14′ Home
5 Montpellier Guingamp 7
6 Dunkerque Guingamp 7
7 · Guingamp
8 Metz 2–1 Guingamp 7 51′ Away
9 Nancy Guingamp 7
10 Annecy Guingamp 7
11 Dijon Guingamp 7
12 Pau FC Guingamp 7
13 Grenoble Guingamp 7
14 Rodez Guingamp 7
15 Nantes Guingamp 7
16 Clermont Guingamp 7
17 Boulogne Guingamp 7
18 Laval Guingamp 7
Clermont Home Guingamp Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Clermont

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.000.670.86
Draws100.0%66.7%85.7%
Goals scored / match0.251.000.57
Goals conceded / match0.251.670.86
Total goals / match0.502.671.43
Failed to score75.0%0.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Guingamp

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.000.331.38
Draws20.0%33.3%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.801.001.50
Goals conceded / match1.601.671.62
Total goals / match3.402.673.12
Failed to score0.0%33.3%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%33.3%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4500
46–6014
61–7500
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelClermontDraw GuingampHow it works
Strength (Elo) 39.0% 27.7% 33.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 35.5% 29.3% 35.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.10–1.09 Model expected goals
37.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 13.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-113.4%
1-012.4%
0-112.2%
0-011.3%
2-17.4%
1-27.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureClermontGuingamp How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1456 1472 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 31 -7 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1496 1501 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.0% 54.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 51.6% 49.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 929 904 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.2% 20.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 61.7% 69.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Clermont 0.350.70 0.650.55
Guingamp 0.320.68 0.740.74

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Clermont 12%28%20%20%20%
Guingamp 8%22%10%28%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.09 Clermont at home, 11 matches
0.33 Guingamp away, 9 matches
35d Days of rest for Clermont
34d Days of rest for Guingamp
— Manager of Clermont
— Manager of Guingamp
0 Matches for Clermont in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Guingamp in the last 14 days
10 Points for Clermont behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Guingamp behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Clermont, the right bar represents Guingamp.

On the ball

20 matches
10.56
shots
13.88
3.56
shots on target
4.53
33.7%
accuracy
32.6%
4.15
corners
4.63
12.8
fouls
11.89
1.65
yellow cards
1.61

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Clermont DDDDDLDWWD 1.30 0.80–0.80 5D
Guingamp LWWDDLWLLL 1.10 1.20–1.50 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Clermont2 108 11
Guingamp4 69 13
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Clermont

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Guingamp

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.