Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- SochauxWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- AnnecyWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 4.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-25 |
|
Sochaux5–1Annecy |
| 2022-11-05 |
|
Annecy2–1Sochaux |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Laval1–1Sochaux |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sochaux1–0Nantes |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sochaux1–0Nantes |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Pau FC1–1Sochaux |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Clermont0–0Sochaux |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Sochaux1–0Guingamp |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Red Star0–0Sochaux |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Sochaux0–3St Etienne |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Annecy1–2Dijon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Guingamp2–1Annecy |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Guingamp2–1Annecy |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Grenoble1–2Annecy |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Annecy1–1Metz |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Reims3–1Annecy |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Annecy2–0Rodez |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Pau FC0–1Annecy |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Sochaux | 0–3 | St Etienne | 1 | 22′ Away |
| 4 | Sochaux | Red Star | 2 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Reims | 3 | ||
| 4 · Sochaux | |||||
| 4 | Sochaux | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | 1–0 | Guingamp | 7 | 14′ Home |
| 4 | Sochaux | Metz | 8 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Nancy | 9 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Dijon | 11 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Grenoble | 13 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Rodez | 14 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | 1–0 | Nantes | 15 | 61′ Home |
| 4 | Sochaux | 1–0 | Nantes | 15 | — |
| 4 | Sochaux | Clermont | 16 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Boulogne | 17 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Laval | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 3 | Reims | 3–1 | Annecy | 10 | — |
| 4 | Sochaux | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 5 | Montpellier | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 6 | Dunkerque | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 7 | Guingamp | 2–1 | Annecy | 10 | 13′ Away |
| 7 | Guingamp | 2–1 | Annecy | 10 | — |
| 8 | Metz | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 10 · Annecy | |||||
| 11 | Dijon | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 12 | Pau FC | 0–1 | Annecy | 10 | 11′ Away |
| 13 | Grenoble | 1–2 | Annecy | 10 | 66′ Away |
| 14 | Rodez | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 15 | Nantes | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 16 | Clermont | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 17 | Boulogne | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Annecy | 10 | ||
Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 33 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.60 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 2.80 | 2.62 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sochaux | Draw | Annecy | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.4% | 27.6% | 33.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 20.0% | 25.0% | 54.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sochaux | Annecy | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1506 | 1519 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -9 | -30 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1480 | 1506 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 47.4% | 48.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 41.3% | 57.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 964 | 974 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 22.6% | 38.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 73.9% | 58.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sochaux | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.68 | 0.58 |
| Annecy | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.47 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sochaux | 12% | 25% | 15% | 25% | 22% |
| Annecy | 5% | 20% | 18% | 38% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sochaux, the right bar represents Annecy.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sochaux | DWWDDWDLLL | 1.30 | 0.60–0.90 | 1D |
| Annecy | LLLWDLWWLW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.40 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sochaux | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Annecy | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.