For the love of the game. Find your next match
Montpellier
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 10
Red Star

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
MontpellierWins
0
Draws100.0% of meetings
2
Red StarWins
0
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Red Star1–1Montpellier
2025-08-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Montpellier1–1Red Star
Recent matches

Montpellier

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims1–1Montpellier
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier1–0Pau FC
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne3–1Montpellier
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier0–0Boulogne
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque0–1Montpellier
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nancy0–1Montpellier
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier1–1Dijon
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Red Star1–1Montpellier

Red Star

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp1–3Red Star
2026-09-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Red Star1–0Metz
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval1–2Red Star
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Red Star1–4Reims
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Boulogne1–1Red Star
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Red Star0–0Sochaux
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nantes0–1Red Star
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Red Star1–1Montpellier
Montpellier Red Star

Wins

38%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

50%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Montpellier

Home · Ligue 2

Red Star

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne Red Star 2
2 · Red Star
3 Reims Red Star 2
4 Sochaux Red Star 2
5 Montpellier Red Star 2
6 Dunkerque Red Star 2
7 Guingamp 1–3 Red Star 2 24′ Away
8 Metz Red Star 2
9 Nancy Red Star 2
10 Annecy Red Star 2
11 Dijon Red Star 2
12 Pau FC Red Star 2
13 Grenoble Red Star 2
14 Rodez Red Star 2
15 Nantes 0–1 Red Star 2 67′ Away
16 Clermont Red Star 2
17 Boulogne 1–1 Red Star 2 3′ Away
18 Laval 1–2 Red Star 2 37′ Away
Montpellier Home Red Star Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Montpellier

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.671.751.71
Draws66.7%25.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match0.671.000.86
Goals conceded / match0.331.000.71
Total goals / match1.002.001.57
Failed to score33.3%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%75.0%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7510
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Red Star

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.332.502.00
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.671.751.29
Goals conceded / match1.330.751.00
Total goals / match2.002.502.29
Failed to score33.3%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%50.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 4 75%
Scores first → wins 3 of 4 75%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4530
46–6002
61–7521
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMontpellierDraw Red StarHow it works
Strength (Elo) 40.3% 27.4% 32.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 38.5% 31.6% 29.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.04–0.87 Model expected goals
29.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
37.5% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 15.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-015.4%
0-014.8%
1-113.4%
0-112.9%
2-08.0%
2-16.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMontpellierRed Star How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1540 1545 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -2 36 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1497 1494 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.6% 57.1% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.3% 49.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1089 991 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.3% 30.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 81.6% 68.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Montpellier 0.450.70 0.350.40
Red Star 0.700.65 0.400.85

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Montpellier 10%30%32%10%18%
Red Star 12%22%15%22%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.78 Montpellier at home, 9 matches
1.78 Red Star away, 9 matches
36d Days of rest for Montpellier
35d Days of rest for Red Star
— Manager of Montpellier
— Manager of Red Star
0 Matches for Montpellier in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Red Star in the last 14 days
4 Points for Montpellier behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2 Points for Red Star behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Montpellier, the right bar represents Red Star.

On the ball

20 matches
11.06
shots
13.22
4.28
shots on target
4.22
38.7%
accuracy
31.9%
5.3
corners
6.0
17.1
fouls
14.2
1.5
yellow cards
2.26

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Montpellier DWLDWWDDLW 1.60 1.00–0.80 1D
Red Star WWWLDDWDWW 2.10 1.60–1.10 3W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Montpellier4 142 01
Red Star8 93 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Montpellier

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Red Star

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.