Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- AnnecyWins
- 0
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- MontpellierWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 0.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 |
|
Annecy0–0Montpellier |
| 2025-11-07 |
|
Montpellier1–0Annecy |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Annecy1–2Dijon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Guingamp2–1Annecy |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Guingamp2–1Annecy |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Grenoble1–2Annecy |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Annecy1–1Metz |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Reims3–1Annecy |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Annecy2–0Rodez |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Pau FC0–1Annecy |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Reims1–1Montpellier |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Montpellier1–0Pau FC |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
St Etienne3–1Montpellier |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Montpellier0–0Boulogne |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Dunkerque0–1Montpellier |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Nancy0–1Montpellier |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Montpellier1–1Dijon |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Red Star1–1Montpellier |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Annecy | St Etienne | 1 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Red Star | 2 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Reims | 3 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Guingamp | 7 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | 1–1 | Metz | 8 | 24′ Away |
| 10 | Annecy | Nancy | 9 | ||
| 10 · Annecy | |||||
| 10 | Annecy | 1–2 | Dijon | 11 | 41′ Home |
| 10 | Annecy | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Grenoble | 13 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | 2–0 | Rodez | 14 | 34′ Home |
| 10 | Annecy | Nantes | 15 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Clermont | 16 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Boulogne | 17 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Laval | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | 3–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 41′ Home |
| 2 | Red Star | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 3 | Reims | 1–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 7′ Away |
| 4 | Sochaux | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 5 · Montpellier | |||||
| 6 | Dunkerque | 0–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 54′ Away |
| 7 | Guingamp | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 8 | Metz | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | 0–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 72′ Away |
| 10 | Annecy | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 12 | Pau FC | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 13 | Grenoble | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 14 | Rodez | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 15 | Nantes | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 16 | Clermont | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 17 | Boulogne | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Montpellier | 5 | ||
Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.60 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 2.80 | 2.62 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.00 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 1.00 | 0.71 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.57 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 75.0% | 85.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 33 of 5 | 67%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Annecy | Draw | Montpellier | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.5% | 27.7% | 33.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 22.6% | 27.5% | 49.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Annecy | Montpellier | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1519 | 1540 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -30 | -2 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1506 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 48.5% | 45.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 57.6% | 50.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 974 | 1089 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 38.9% | 27.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 58.5% | 81.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annecy | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.47 | 0.89 |
| Montpellier | 0.45 | 0.70 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annecy | 5% | 20% | 18% | 38% | 20% |
| Montpellier | 10% | 30% | 32% | 10% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Annecy, the right bar represents Montpellier.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annecy | LLLWDLWWLW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.40 | 3L |
| Montpellier | DWLDWWDDLW | 1.60 | 1.00–0.80 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annecy | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Montpellier | 4 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.