Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- NancyWins
- 1
- Draws60.0% of meetings
- 6
- SochauxWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 1.70
- Over 2.5 goals
- 30.0%
- Both teams scored
- 30.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-09 |
|
Sochaux1–0Nancy |
| 2021-10-30 |
|
Nancy0–0Sochaux |
| 2021-04-10 |
|
Nancy0–0Sochaux |
| 2020-12-05 |
|
Sochaux1–1Nancy |
| 2020-02-04 |
|
Nancy1–1Sochaux |
| 2019-08-23 |
|
Sochaux3–0Nancy |
| 2019-03-01 |
|
Sochaux0–4Nancy |
| 2018-09-28 |
|
Nancy0–0Sochaux |
| 2018-01-19 |
|
Sochaux1–0Nancy |
| 2017-08-18 |
|
Nancy2–2Sochaux |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Rodez3–4Nancy |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Nancy1–2Reims |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Nantes1–0Nancy |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Nancy2–0Dunkerque |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Pau FC0–1Nancy |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Nancy0–1Montpellier |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Boulogne0–0Nancy |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Nancy3–2Dunkerque |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Laval1–1Sochaux |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sochaux1–0Nantes |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sochaux1–0Nantes |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Pau FC1–1Sochaux |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Clermont0–0Sochaux |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Sochaux1–0Guingamp |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Red Star0–0Sochaux |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Sochaux0–3St Etienne |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Nancy | St Etienne | 1 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Red Star | 2 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | 1–2 | Reims | 3 | 29′ Away |
| 9 | Nancy | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | 0–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 72′ Away |
| 9 | Nancy | 2–0 | Dunkerque | 6 | 45+4′ Home |
| 9 | Nancy | Guingamp | 7 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Metz | 8 | ||
| 9 · Nancy | |||||
| 9 | Nancy | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Dijon | 11 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Grenoble | 13 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Rodez | 14 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Nantes | 15 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Clermont | 16 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Boulogne | 17 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Laval | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | 0–0 | Sochaux | 4 | – |
| 3 | Reims | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 4 · Sochaux | |||||
| 5 | Montpellier | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 6 | Dunkerque | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 7 | Guingamp | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 8 | Metz | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 12 | Pau FC | 1–1 | Sochaux | 4 | 29′ Home |
| 13 | Grenoble | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 14 | Rodez | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 15 | Nantes | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 16 | Clermont | 0–0 | Sochaux | 4 | – |
| 17 | Boulogne | Sochaux | 4 | ||
| 18 | Laval | 1–1 | Sochaux | 4 | 79′ Away |
Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.43 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.25 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 13 of 4 | 0%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Nancy | Draw | Sochaux | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.0% | 27.9% | 36.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 34.8% | 29.3% | 35.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Nancy | Sochaux | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1462 | 1506 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 72 | -9 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1507 | 1480 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 46.6% | 47.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 43.2% | 41.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1018 | 964 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 37.0% | 22.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.8% | 73.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy | 0.40 | 0.85 | 0.65 | 0.85 |
| Sochaux | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.68 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy | 10% | 25% | 15% | 22% | 28% |
| Sochaux | 12% | 25% | 15% | 25% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nancy, the right bar represents Sochaux.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy | WLLWWLDWWD | 1.70 | 1.50–1.10 | 1W |
| Sochaux | DWWDDWDLLL | 1.30 | 0.60–0.90 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy | 4 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Sochaux | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.