Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- Red StarWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- Pau FCWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 3.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 |
|
Red Star0–3Pau FC |
| 2025-09-12 |
|
Pau FC0–3Red Star |
| 2025-01-17 |
|
Red Star1–3Pau FC |
| 2024-11-22 |
|
Pau FC4–1Red Star |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Guingamp1–3Red Star |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Red Star1–0Metz |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Laval1–2Red Star |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Red Star1–4Reims |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Boulogne1–1Red Star |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Red Star0–0Sochaux |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Nantes0–1Red Star |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Red Star1–1Montpellier |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Pau FC2–0Dunkerque |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Montpellier1–0Pau FC |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Pau FC1–1Sochaux |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Rodez2–2Pau FC |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Pau FC0–1Nancy |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Dijon0–1Pau FC |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Pau FC0–1Annecy |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Reims5–3Pau FC |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Red Star | St Etienne | 1 | ||
| 2 · Red Star | |||||
| 2 | Red Star | 1–4 | Reims | 3 | 10′ Home |
| 2 | Red Star | 0–0 | Sochaux | 4 | – |
| 2 | Red Star | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Guingamp | 7 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | 1–0 | Metz | 8 | 58′ Home |
| 2 | Red Star | Nancy | 9 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Dijon | 11 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Grenoble | 13 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Rodez | 14 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Nantes | 15 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Clermont | 16 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Boulogne | 17 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Laval | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 3 | Reims | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 5 | Montpellier | 1–0 | Pau FC | 12 | 72′ Home |
| 6 | Dunkerque | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 7 | Guingamp | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 8 | Metz | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 10 | Annecy | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | 0–1 | Pau FC | 12 | 61′ Away |
| 12 · Pau FC | |||||
| 13 | Grenoble | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 14 | Rodez | 2–2 | Pau FC | 12 | 2′ Away |
| 15 | Nantes | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 16 | Clermont | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 17 | Boulogne | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Pau FC | 12 | ||
Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 2.50 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.75 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 23 of 6 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 24 of 6 | 50%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.33 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.86 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.71 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 66.7% | 85.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 22 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Red Star | Draw | Pau FC | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.5% | 23.7% | 24.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 46.3% | 23.8% | 28.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Red Star | Pau FC | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1545 | 1461 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 36 | -22 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1494 | 1503 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 57.1% | 49.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 49.7% | 42.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 991 | 955 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.3% | 35.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.8% | 60.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Star | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.85 |
| Pau FC | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.70 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Star | 12% | 22% | 15% | 22% | 28% |
| Pau FC | 2% | 22% | 15% | 25% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Red Star, the right bar represents Pau FC.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Star | WWWLDDWDWW | 2.10 | 1.60–1.10 | 3W |
| Pau FC | WLDDLWLLLL | 0.80 | 1.10–1.90 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Star | 8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Pau FC | 6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.