Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- LavalWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- MontpellierWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 1.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 |
|
Montpellier2–0Laval |
| 2025-09-27 |
|
Laval0–1Montpellier |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Laval1–1Sochaux |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Dijon3–2Laval |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Laval1–2Red Star |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Laval0–3Grenoble |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Metz1–1Laval |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Laval2–1Nantes |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Rodez3–1Laval |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Laval2–1Boulogne |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Reims1–1Montpellier |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Montpellier1–0Pau FC |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
St Etienne3–1Montpellier |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Montpellier0–0Boulogne |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Dunkerque0–1Montpellier |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Nancy0–1Montpellier |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Montpellier1–1Dijon |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Red Star1–1Montpellier |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Laval | St Etienne | 1 | ||
| 18 | Laval | 1–2 | Red Star | 2 | 37′ Away |
| 18 | Laval | Reims | 3 | ||
| 18 | Laval | 1–1 | Sochaux | 4 | 79′ Away |
| 18 | Laval | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Guingamp | 7 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Metz | 8 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Nancy | 9 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Dijon | 11 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 18 | Laval | 0–3 | Grenoble | 13 | 19′ Away |
| 18 | Laval | Rodez | 14 | ||
| 18 | Laval | 2–1 | Nantes | 15 | 17′ Home |
| 18 | Laval | Clermont | 16 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Boulogne | 17 | ||
| 18 · Laval | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | 3–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 41′ Home |
| 2 | Red Star | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 3 | Reims | 1–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 7′ Away |
| 4 | Sochaux | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 5 · Montpellier | |||||
| 6 | Dunkerque | 0–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 54′ Away |
| 7 | Guingamp | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 8 | Metz | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | 0–1 | Montpellier | 5 | 72′ Away |
| 10 | Annecy | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 12 | Pau FC | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 13 | Grenoble | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 14 | Rodez | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 15 | Nantes | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 16 | Clermont | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 17 | Boulogne | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Montpellier | 5 | ||
Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.33 | 0.71 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.33 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 2.33 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 3.67 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.00 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 1.00 | 0.71 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.57 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 75.0% | 85.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 33 of 5 | 67%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Laval | Draw | Montpellier | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 29.8% | 26.7% | 43.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 14.5% | 24.2% | 60.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Laval | Montpellier | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1431 | 1540 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -17 | -2 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1520 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 40.3% | 45.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 41.3% | 50.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1008 | 1089 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.4% | 27.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 70.4% | 81.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laval | 0.50 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 1.05 |
| Montpellier | 0.45 | 0.70 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laval | 12% | 12% | 32% | 20% | 22% |
| Montpellier | 10% | 30% | 32% | 10% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Laval, the right bar represents Montpellier.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laval | DLLLDWLWLD | 0.90 | 1.00–1.90 | 1D |
| Montpellier | DWLDWWDDLW | 1.60 | 1.00–0.80 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laval | 6 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| Montpellier | 4 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.