Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- SochauxWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- DunkerqueWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 0.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-01-22 |
|
Dunkerque0–0Sochaux |
| 2021-08-14 |
|
Sochaux1–0Dunkerque |
| 2021-05-01 |
|
Dunkerque1–0Sochaux |
| 2021-01-05 |
|
Sochaux1–0Dunkerque |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Laval1–1Sochaux |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sochaux1–0Nantes |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sochaux1–0Nantes |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Pau FC1–1Sochaux |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Clermont0–0Sochaux |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Sochaux1–0Guingamp |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Red Star0–0Sochaux |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Sochaux0–3St Etienne |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Pau FC2–0Dunkerque |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Dunkerque2–1St Etienne |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Dunkerque2–1St Etienne |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Dunkerque1–1Clermont |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Nancy2–0Dunkerque |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Dunkerque0–1Montpellier |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Reims3–3Dunkerque |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Dunkerque4–2Grenoble |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Sochaux | 0–3 | St Etienne | 1 | 22′ Away |
| 4 | Sochaux | Red Star | 2 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Reims | 3 | ||
| 4 · Sochaux | |||||
| 4 | Sochaux | Montpellier | 5 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | 1–0 | Guingamp | 7 | 14′ Home |
| 4 | Sochaux | Metz | 8 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Nancy | 9 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Annecy | 10 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Dijon | 11 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Pau FC | 12 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Grenoble | 13 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Rodez | 14 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | 1–0 | Nantes | 15 | 61′ Home |
| 4 | Sochaux | 1–0 | Nantes | 15 | — |
| 4 | Sochaux | Clermont | 16 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Boulogne | 17 | ||
| 4 | Sochaux | Laval | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 2 | Red Star | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 3 | Reims | 3–3 | Dunkerque | 6 | 35′ Away |
| 4 | Sochaux | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 5 | Montpellier | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 6 · Dunkerque | |||||
| 7 | Guingamp | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 8 | Metz | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 9 | Nancy | 2–0 | Dunkerque | 6 | 45+4′ Home |
| 10 | Annecy | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 11 | Dijon | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 12 | Pau FC | 2–0 | Dunkerque | 6 | 49′ Home |
| 13 | Grenoble | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 14 | Rodez | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 15 | Nantes | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 16 | Clermont | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 17 | Boulogne | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
| 18 | Laval | Dunkerque | 6 | ||
Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 33 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.33 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 2.33 | 1.62 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.33 | 3.12 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sochaux | Draw | Dunkerque | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.6% | 26.9% | 30.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.1% | 25.4% | 47.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sochaux | Dunkerque | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1506 | 1491 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -9 | -28 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1480 | 1500 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 47.4% | 48.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 41.3% | 49.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 964 | 942 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 22.6% | 36.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 73.9% | 58.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sochaux | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.68 | 0.58 |
| Dunkerque | 0.58 | 0.89 | 0.74 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sochaux | 12% | 25% | 15% | 25% | 22% |
| Dunkerque | 5% | 20% | 25% | 22% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sochaux, the right bar represents Dunkerque.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sochaux | DWWDDWDLLL | 1.30 | 0.60–0.90 | 1D |
| Dunkerque | LWWDLLDWLL | 1.10 | 1.40–1.70 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sochaux | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Dunkerque | 5 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.