For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nancy
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 13
Dijon

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
NancyWins
1
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
DijonWins
1
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2022-05-07 France, Ligue 2 21/22 Dijon2–3Nancy
2021-12-21 France, Ligue 2 21/22 Nancy0–3Dijon
Recent matches

Nancy

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez3–4Nancy
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nancy1–2Reims
2026-09-07 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nantes1–0Nancy
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nancy2–0Dunkerque
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Pau FC0–1Nancy
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nancy0–1Montpellier
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Boulogne0–0Nancy
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Nancy3–2Dunkerque

Dijon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Annecy1–2Dijon
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon3–2Laval
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Boulogne1–1Dijon
2026-08-31 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon2–3St Etienne
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont1–1Dijon
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon0–1Pau FC
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Montpellier1–1Dijon
2023-06-02 France, Ligue 2 22/23 Le Havre1–0Dijon
Nancy Dijon

Wins

50%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
38%

Both teams scored

38%
75%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nancy

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
9 Nancy St Etienne 1
9 Nancy Red Star 2
9 Nancy 1–2 Reims 3 29′ Away
9 Nancy Sochaux 4
9 Nancy 0–1 Montpellier 5 72′ Away
9 Nancy 2–0 Dunkerque 6 45+4′ Home
9 Nancy Guingamp 7
9 Nancy Metz 8
9 · Nancy
9 Nancy Annecy 10
9 Nancy Dijon 11
9 Nancy Pau FC 12
9 Nancy Grenoble 13
9 Nancy Rodez 14
9 Nancy Nantes 15
9 Nancy Clermont 16
9 Nancy Boulogne 17
9 Nancy Laval 18

Dijon

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne Dijon 11
2 Red Star Dijon 11
3 Reims Dijon 11
4 Sochaux Dijon 11
5 Montpellier 1–1 Dijon 11 90′ Home
6 Dunkerque Dijon 11
7 Guingamp Dijon 11
8 Metz Dijon 11
9 Nancy Dijon 11
10 Annecy 1–2 Dijon 11 41′ Home
11 · Dijon
12 Pau FC Dijon 11
13 Grenoble Dijon 11
14 Rodez Dijon 11
15 Nantes Dijon 11
16 Clermont 1–1 Dijon 11 90′ Away
17 Boulogne 1–1 Dijon 11 37′ Home
18 Laval Dijon 11
Nancy Home Dijon Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nancy

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.751.43
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.14
Goals conceded / match1.001.001.00
Total goals / match2.002.252.14
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%75.0%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4511
46–6000
61–7511
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Dijon

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.501.29
Draws0.0%75.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match1.671.251.43
Goals conceded / match2.001.001.43
Total goals / match3.672.252.86
Failed to score33.3%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4502
46–6000
61–7510
76–9042

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNancyDraw DijonHow it works
Strength (Elo) 37.4% 27.8% 34.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 23.1% 24.8% 51.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.99–1.62 Model expected goals
47.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.9% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 11.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-111.9%
1-111.8%
0-29.6%
1-29.5%
0-07.4%
1-07.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNancyDijon How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1462 1493 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 72 29 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1507 1496 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 46.6% 54.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 43.2% 56.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1018 946 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.0% 23.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.8% 71.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nancy 0.400.85 0.650.85
Dijon 0.450.80 0.450.65

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nancy 10%25%15%22%28%
Dijon 10%20%30%28%12%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.10 Nancy at home, 10 matches
1.27 Dijon away, 11 matches
63d Days of rest for Nancy
63d Days of rest for Dijon
— Manager of Nancy
— Manager of Dijon
0 Matches for Nancy in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Dijon in the last 14 days
6 Points for Nancy behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Dijon behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nancy, the right bar represents Dijon.

On the ball

20 matches
10.61
shots
11.89
3.0
shots on target
4.83
28.3%
accuracy
40.7%
4.11
corners
5.0
13.0
fouls
13.05
1.65
yellow cards
1.65

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nancy WLLWWLDWWD 1.70 1.50–1.10 1W
Dijon WWDLDLDLDW 1.30 1.30–1.30 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nancy4 88 22
Dijon5 87 21
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nancy

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Dijon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.