For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rodez
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 14
Reims

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
RodezWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
ReimsWins
0
Goals per match
3.50
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-14 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Reims1–2Rodez
2025-10-17 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Rodez2–2Reims
Recent matches

Rodez

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez3–4Nancy
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez0–1Grenoble
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz4–1Rodez
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez2–2Pau FC
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nantes2–5Rodez
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Annecy2–0Rodez
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez3–1Laval
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Annecy1–2Rodez

Reims

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims1–1Montpellier
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Nancy1–2Reims
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims2–2Guingamp
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Red Star1–4Reims
2026-08-24 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims3–1Annecy
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims3–3Dunkerque
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Clermont0–0Reims
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Reims5–3Pau FC
Rodez Reims

Wins

38%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
75%

Both teams scored

75%
88%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Rodez

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
14 Rodez St Etienne 1
14 Rodez Red Star 2
14 Rodez Reims 3
14 Rodez Sochaux 4
14 Rodez Montpellier 5
14 Rodez Dunkerque 6
14 Rodez Guingamp 7
14 Rodez Metz 8
14 Rodez 3–4 Nancy 9 —
14 Rodez Annecy 10
14 Rodez Dijon 11
14 Rodez 2–2 Pau FC 12 2′ Away
14 Rodez 0–1 Grenoble 13 11′ Away
14 · Rodez
14 Rodez Nantes 15
14 Rodez Clermont 16
14 Rodez Boulogne 17
14 Rodez 3–1 Laval 18 52′ Home

Reims

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne Reims 3
2 Red Star 1–4 Reims 3 10′ Home
3 · Reims
4 Sochaux Reims 3
5 Montpellier Reims 3
6 Dunkerque Reims 3
7 Guingamp Reims 3
8 Metz Reims 3
9 Nancy 1–2 Reims 3 29′ Away
10 Annecy Reims 3
11 Dijon Reims 3
12 Pau FC Reims 3
13 Grenoble Reims 3
14 Rodez Reims 3
15 Nantes Reims 3
16 Clermont 0–0 Reims 3 –
17 Boulogne Reims 3
18 Laval Reims 3
Rodez Home Reims Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rodez

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.001.00
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match2.002.002.00
Goals conceded / match2.002.672.29
Total goals / match4.004.674.29
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Reims

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.502.331.86
Draws75.0%33.3%57.1%
Goals scored / match2.252.002.14
Goals conceded / match1.750.671.29
Total goals / match4.002.673.43
Failed to score0.0%33.3%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3010
31–4520
46–6010
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRodezDraw ReimsHow it works
Strength (Elo) 34.4% 27.7% 37.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 27.4% 23.6% 48.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.25–1.74 Model expected goals
56.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.0%
1-29.5%
0-18.8%
0-27.6%
2-16.8%
1-06.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRodezReims How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1525 1585 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -37 13 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1496 1490 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 52.5% 55.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 49.4% 57.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1124 1028 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 39.0% 31.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 73.4% 71.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rodez 0.651.00 0.800.50
Reims 0.700.85 0.500.55

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rodez 5%15%25%28%28%
Reims 20%12%20%12%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Rodez at home, 10 matches
1.67 Reims away, 9 matches
77d Days of rest for Rodez
77d Days of rest for Reims
— Manager of Rodez
— Manager of Reims
0 Matches for Rodez in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Reims in the last 14 days
9 Points for Rodez behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
3 Points for Reims behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rodez, the right bar represents Reims.

On the ball

20 matches
12.89
shots
13.56
4.28
shots on target
5.0
33.2%
accuracy
36.9%
5.45
corners
4.68
14.2
fouls
12.15
1.89
yellow cards
1.85

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rodez LLLDWLWWWD 1.40 1.80–1.80 3L
Reims DWDWWDDWDD 1.80 2.20–1.40 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rodez5 78 42
Reims6 104 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rodez

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Reims

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.